Scorecard

Rockies XI v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Blues on Mon 17 Jun 2019 at 6pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost 4 wickets

Match report Another very close, but ultimately frustrating game with only 10 players!
Won the toss and batted, with the welcome sight of the long lost Mr Bray back in the middle scoring 32. Reece also scored 34, interrupted by taking a ball to the eye socket (which after the match actually required 8 stitches!) but not to be outdone by his opening partner, re-entered the fray to score 34. Damian hit a quick 28 before getting bowled trying to finish with a big 6, Aashish 20 and Opt finished on 20 not out, all in all a very decent 161 total at Riley for the team.
Again, our bowlers started well, taking 4 wickets in their opening spells, however the batting depth of the Rockies saw them reach 162 on the last ball of the penultimate over (deja vu?!) and probably too many wides given away that we can tighten up on.
Would having had a full squad fielding made the difference...maybe..there were a number of high balls that found gaps..hopefully next time we do get 11 players and can secure our first win.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Blues Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 9w 1b  
for 7 wickets
18
161

(20.0 overs)
    
Ken Beaumont Lbw  1
Jonathan Bray Retired Not Out  32
Martin Brosnan Caught  2
Aashish Gaurav Bowled  20
Haley Gorman Bowled  4
Damian Britt Bowled  28
A.N. Other  
Steven Schunker Bowled  2
Reece Trevillion Retired Not Out  34
Opi Uppal Not Out  20
Tarun Walia Not Out  2

Rockies XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Rockies XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 18w 1b  
for 5 wickets
24
162 (19.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Blues Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reece Trevillion4.0028214.007.00
Aashish Gaurav4.0022122.005.50
Damian Britt4.0028128.007.00
Tarun Walia2.0019119.009.50
Martin Brosnan2.002400.0012.00
Opi Uppal3.001900.006.33

  • Umpire :
    Groundswell
  • Scorer :