Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 3rd XI v St Johns 1 on Sun 12 Jun 2016 at 1.15pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Glenmore's T20 team has found life difficult in the top division so far this season, but there had been some encouraging signs despite three losses. Against St Johns on Sunday an extremely solid all round display saw them register their first victory, which will hopefully be a springboard for their remaining games.
Glenmore's win was built upon an excellent performance with the ball. Manjinder Sandhu got the ball rolling with a tremendous opening spell of 3 overs. Running into a stiff wind, the left armer extracted prodigious in-swing to the right handers and was a constant threat. He certainly deserved his one wicket, which came in the first over when Sinnathamby edged behind.
Suki Ghotra shared the new ball, and he too struck in his first over, his full delivery finding a way through between bat and pad to knock back off Karval's off stump. St Johns were 5 for 2 and in trouble. Not only were Glenmore bowling beautifully, but all the fielders were buzzing, with Amar Singh, Sandy Sahota and Jaideep Singh all making fantastic diving stops in the opening exchanges to keep the pressure on the batsmen.
Taha Lodhi, as he has done all Summer, bowled a magnificent spell of attacking leg spin. Barely a loose delivery was sent down. He too deserved more than a solitary wicket.
To their credit, the St Johns middle order worked hard to get their innings back on track, with numbers 4, 5, 6 and 7 all making contributions with the bat. Rajesh Patel played some strong shots before he was clean bowled with a beautiful delivery from Ikbal Sandhu, and Thapliyal looked comfortable until he edged Jaideep behind for 19. Jai, like the seamers before him, bowled a tremendous spell, maintaining an immaculate line outside off that gave the batsmen no room to hit over the top.
Kamil Vyas was the most dangerous of the St Johns batsmen, smacking 20 off just 9 deliveries, but he was run out in the final over looking for quick runs. Suki came back to claim a second wicket and leave St Johns severely below par on 105-7.
The Glenmore reply got off to a poor start and they were looking in some trouble at 11-2 with Storey and Taha back on the sidelines. However, Anjan produced a superb captain's innings to get the run chase back on the rails. He found a willing partner in Jaideep, and together they kept the scoreboard ticking over with the minimum of risk. The outfield was unusually slow, and the wind was blowing a gale, which combined to make boundary hitting very difficult. So, Anjan and Jai were left to run almost everything, which they did remarkably well. At least they did until there was a misunderstanding and Anjan was out for a well made 18. By then the score had advanced to 60 and Glenmore were ahead of the run rate.
Ikbal joined Jai in the middle, and they looked to get the game finished as soon as possible. Jai looked in fantastic form, driving with a flourish, lofting the ball down the ground and sweeping high over square leg. The St Johns bowlers had no way of stopping him, and he was soon racing past fifty...a terrific innings full of great shots and hard running.
Ikbal also looked in good nick, and he was perhaps a little unfortunate to be adjusted lbw for 12. But, the hard work had been done and the winning runs came in the 17th over.
Congratulations to Anjan's team. The bowlers were all excellent, as was Jaideep with the bat. Special mention also to Nabeel, Kunal and Amar. They didn't contribute with bat or ball, but all three were excellent in the field and played with exactly the right attitude. Saving runs, backing up throws and being on their toes at all times...these are small but vital elements, and go a long way in producing a winning performance.


St Johns 1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 4lb 
for 7 wickets
9
105 (20.0 overs)
     
Easan Sinnathamby ct  Storey b M Sandhu 0
Rajat Karval b  Ghotra 3
Kulveer Singh b  Lodhi 5
Rajesh Patel b  I Sandhu 19
Sumit Thapliyal ct  Storey b J Singh 18
Chandevir Rana Not Out  29
Kamil Vyas run out  (Storey) 20
Ritesh Sharma ct  J Singh b Ghotra 2
Deep Patel  
Sufiyan Fahim  
Zeashan Butt  

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manjinder Sandhu4.0010110.002.50
Sukhjinder Ghotra4.0027213.506.75
Taha Lodhi4.0114114.003.50
Ikbal Sandhu2.0017117.008.50
Jaideep Singh4.0019119.004.75
Sandeep Sahota2.001400.007.00

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w  
for 4 wickets
6
106

(16.5 overs)
    
Alex Storey b  Sufiyan 4 2 1
Anjandeep Singh Run out  20
Taha Lodhi lbw  b Vyas 3
Jaideep Singh Not Out  58
Ikbal Sandhu lbw  b Sinnathamby 12
Amardeep Singh Not Out  1
Nabeel Ahmed Ayubi  
Manjinder Sandhu  
Sandeep Sahota  
Kunal Makkar  
Sukhjinder Ghotra  

St Johns 1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sinnathamby3.5017117.004.43
Sufiyan3.00717.002.33
Vyas3.0025125.008.33
Butt2.001700.008.50
Singh2.001200.006.00
Karval2.001700.008.50
Patel1.001100.0011.00

  • Umpire :
    Neutral
  • Scorer :