Scorecard

Kanata Panthers III v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sun 01 May 2016 at 12pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report In the end it was a bye that scuttled past the wicketkeeper that sealed a 4 wicket win for the Glenmore 1st XI. There had been one or two nervous moments during the run chase but a typically bombastic innings from Iqbal Sandhu (52 from 40 balls) took a large chunk out of the required total, which was eventually knocked off with 21 overs remaining.

It was a new look Glenmore side that took to the field at Riley Park for the season opener. Taha Lodhi, Aniket Desai, Tejas Chitre, Kunal Makkar and Shariq Akhlaq all made their club debuts in the beautiful warm sunshine. All are fine additions to the club...good players and good fellas. We welcome them all to the Glenmore family.

Kanata Panthers won the toss and had no hesitation in deciding to bat first, but they were soon in trouble as Shariq found a fantastic rhythm with the new ball. In his third over he produced a double wicket maiden, with his late outswing twice finding the batsman's edge through to Storey behind the stumps. Shariq continued to bowl a beautiful line and length, at good pace, throughout his opening spell of six overs. He must have gone past the edge 10 times, leaving him extremely unfortunate not to add to his two scalps.

While Shariq couldn't find any luck, at the other end Iqbal Sandhu came on, mixed up his pace nicely and picked up two wickets caught at mid-off. The safe hands of Martyn Challoner doing the job to leave Kanata Panthers wobbling at 33-4 from 14 overs. Following the drinks break Shahbaz Khattar and Nouman Malik were able to consolidate somewhat, working hard to stay together for 15 overs against some probing, accurate bowling from Kunal and Jaideep. The two seamers were superb bowling in tandem, hardly offering a scoring opportunity.

Khattar and Malik had taken the score to 61, but the introduction of spin in the form of Taha Lodhi ended their patient partnership. Taha struck with his first ball for the club, luring Malik into a cut shot that Storey snaffled up to the stumps. Taha produced a wonderful spell of aggressive leg spin bowling (4 for 26), and thoroughly deserved his wickets. He maintained an attacking line and length throughout, causing all the batsmen significant trouble. Pervez was clean bowled by a quicker one, while Zahid was slightly unfortunate to be out stumped when Storey kicked the ball onto the stumps. Taha's most memorable wicket was when he took a fantastic diving catch off his own bowling to remove the stubborn Khattar for 31 (from 110 balls).

Usman Safi (25) was able to hit a few lusty blows to the boundary, but Iqbal and Jaideep both returned to the attack to claim a wicket apiece to end the innings in the 50th over. Kanata Panthers finished on 130, which is often times a reasonable total at Riley Park. All the Glenmore bowlers did a great job and were hugely impressive. Equally impressive was Glenmore's energy, enthusiasm and ability in the field. Every chance was taken, and there were no misfields.

Glenmore's new look opening pair consisted of Taha and Aniket Desai, but sadly their first partnership was short lived. Aniket went for a duck, adjudged lbw to the left armer Mahmood. That sent Martyn to the middle, and the club coach looked solid until he was smartly run out by Pervez going for a tight single. And when Jaideep edged Aslam to 1st slip Glenmore were rocking at 34-3. Taha had looked to be positive throughout his innings, and seemed set for a big knock when he managed to pick out mid-wicket from a full toss. It's the type of dismissal we've all experienced...the one that leaves you kicking yourself for the rest of the day.

80 runs were still needed and Glenmore required a partnership to get back into the game. Thankfully Iqbal and Anjan Singh provided just the counter attack to change momentum and flatten Kanata Panthers hopes. Anjan played a perfectly measured innings. He was solid in defense when anything on target came his way, but quick to seize on anything in his zone. But the star of the show was Iqbal, who produced another powerful, attacking display of power hitting. Like Anjan he was rock solid in defense, but the bowlers had a the smallest possible margin for error. Anything slightly off line or over pitched was dispatched to the boundary. One crunching punch through the covers will live long in the memory, as will his three enormous sixes that flew high into the trees over the bowler's head. On a wicket that offered bowlers some assistance all day, Iqbal was the only batsman on either side to make things look easy. His fifty came off just 38 deliveries, and by the time he departed for 52 Glenmore needed just another 16 to win.

Anjan was caught at cover for a very valuable 22, which left Storey (8*) and Tejas (2*) to finish the job.

So, Glenmore got off to a winning start thanks to a terrific team effort in which everybody contributed and played with the right attitude. If we can maintain the same positive approach and togetherness throughout the season it should be another fun, successful Summer.

As always, thanks to Paul Cousins for scoring the game, and to everyone who came along to support the team. It is always massively appreciated.

Kanata Panthers III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
130 (49.1 overs)
     
Hussnain Gill ct  Storey b Akhlaq 1
Arslan Sharif ct  Challoner b I.Sandhu 15 1
Muhammad Ibrahim ct  Storey b Akhlaq 0
Sikander Kahloon ct  Challoner b I.Sandhu 5
Shahbaz Khattar ct  & b Lodhi 31
Nouman Malik ct  Storey b Lodhi 11
Farhan Pervez b  Lodhi 12 2
Ali Zahid st  Storey b Lodhi 6
Usman Safi ct  I.Sandhu b J.Singh 25 2 1
Bilal Mahmood ct  Akhlaq b I.Sandhu 2
Sohail Aslam Not Out  0

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shariq Akhlaq10.0230215.003.00
Sukhjinder Ghotra4.011100.002.75
Ikbal Sandhu6.011434.672.33
Kunal Makkar8.021400.001.75
Jaideep Singh8.1220120.002.45
Taha Lodhi10.012646.502.60
Tejas Chitre3.001500.005.00

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17w 2b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
20
131

(29.0 overs)
    
Taha Lodhi ct  Mid Wkt b Gill 19 27 1 70.37 1
Aniket Desai lbw  b Mahmood 0 2 0
Martyn Challoner Run out  4 21 19.05 2
Jaideep Singh ct  Slip b Aslam 4 5 1 80.0
Ikbal Sandhu ct  Cover b Safi 52 40 5 3 130.0 1
Anjandeep Singh ct  Cover b Safi 22 30 1 1 73.33
Alex Storey Not Out  8 24 1 33.33 3 1
Tejas Chitre Not Out  2 10 20.0
Kunal Makkar  
Shariq Akhlaq   1
Sukhjinder Ghotra  

Kanata Panthers III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pervez6.002900.004.83
Mahmood8.0027127.003.38
Zahid4.001700.004.25
Aslam5.0027213.505.40
Ibrahim1.00900.009.00
Gill1.001200.0012.00
Safi4.01723.501.75

  • Umpire :
    Neutral
  • Scorer :