Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Royals v New West Bisons on Fri 05 Aug 2016 at 6pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost By 33 runs

Match report Always going to be a tough match against league leaders, they won the toss and elected to bat and the team bowled extremely well, giving away only 3 wides and took 6 wickets with 2 retired, we restricted their last 10 overs to 60 for a total of 140, there were lots of edges, but they always seemed to drop in the clear, Greg almost made what would have been the catch of the season at gully but his drive just didn't quite make up the ground to allow his hands to grasp the ball. With the help of Gurvinder opening and making a very controlled 32 (in his first and only match for us this season) we had a good opening but their bowlers were very good and tight, not giving much away and our run rate was slow, we thenlost a few cheap wickets and ended up playing out the 20 overs and falling short by just over 30 runs.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Royals Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 1b  
for 8 wickets
15
107

(20.0 overs)
    
Gurvinder Ahuja Not Out  32
Mafaz Saeed Caught  9
Greg Desbrow Bowled  4
Kapil Pupneja 98350 Caught  5
Saurabh Kaushik Bowled  5
Adarsha Chowdhury Bowled  2
Rashpal Singh Jaswal Bowled  0
Harjot Minhas Lbw  14
A.N. Other not out (Amandeep - Rashpal's son 15
Bassam Dadi Caught  1
Ken Beaumont Not Out  5

New West Bisons Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

New West Bisons Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
140 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Royals Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adarsha Chowdhury4.00010.000.00
Kapil Pupneja 983502.00010.000.00
Saurabh Kaushik3.00010.000.00
Mafaz Saeed4.00000.000.00
Gurvinder Ahuja3.00000.000.00
Rashpal Singh Jaswal4.00030.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Strikers
  • Scorer :