Scorecard

United Warriors v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 2nd XI on Sun 06 May 2018 at 3pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Won by 151 runs

Match report Since the Glenmore CC 2nd XI came back into existence in 2011, the hope has been to move up to Division 2. On Sunday afternoon, in perfect conditions, that hope was realised as Wasim Naqsgbandi's men got their season under way against United Warriors. The core group of the promotion winning squad were back (Wasim, Kunal Makkar, Nabeel Ayubi, Muhammad Hayat, Gaurav Maniyar, Arsh Gill), as well as a number of 2nd XI debutants; Manav Attri, Rikki Panther, Thimal Jayawardhena an Tarun Jain.

Wasim won the toss and elected to bat, but the innings didn't get off to a good start as United picked up two early wickets. Manav chipped one to square leg, and Riekert edged through to the keeper. Things could have been worse still, but the United fielders were in generous mood and twice spilled easy chances offered by Storey. From that point on Glenmore took charge of the game and totally outplayed Warriors. The man who initially took the game by the scruff of the neck was Nabeel. After taking a few balls to play himself in he started to show his power and strokeplay. Twice he smashed the ball back over the bowler's head for 6, and was looking in ominous form. His eventual demise came in surprising and controversial circumstances. Waqas Noor was brought on to bowl and was all over the map. His first over lasted an eternity, with wide after wide after wide. He then sent down (up) a big, loopy delivery that soared over Nabeel's head to the keeper. But the umpire called 'dead ball' rather than no-ball. Of course, the next delivery from Noor was full and straight and struck Nabeel on the front pad. Up went the umpire's finger and Nabeel (43) was on his way, cursing his luck that he should have been facing a free-hit.

In 2017 Wasim Naqshbandi was the most prolific batsman in Division 3, and he picked up where he left off by producing another calm, assured innings for his team. He and Storey kept the run rate at a run a ball until the drinks break, and then started to up the tempo. With the field set back the two experienced campaigners managed to find the occasional boundary, but were also able to maneuver the ball well into the gaps. Storey's fortunate knock came to an end when he was out lbw for 61. With 10 overs of the innings remaining Glenmore were looking to build on their excellent foundation. Enter Muhammad Hayat. The tall right hander has often times shown his ability with the bat, but this was his best innings for the club. The United bowlers had no answer as he immediately set about smashing as many boundaries as possible. He timed the ball beautifully throughout his innings, effortlessly clearing the rope four times. The final ten overs were carnage, with over 100 runs coming to take Glenmore to a massive 270-4 from their 35 overs. Hayat ended unbeaten on a quickfire 69 from just 38 balls! Wasim went to 50 not out thanks to a nonchalant 6 from the last ball of the innings.

Glenmore's batsmen had enjoyed themselves, but now it was time for the bowlers to get into the action. It didn't take long for the celebrations to begin as Kunal Makkar knocked over Bajwa's middle stump with the second ball of the innings. That inswinger was followed up a few balls later by an away swinger that took the edge of Gill's bat and was comfortably taken by Storey. Two wickets down in the first over and the tone was set for the rest of the match. Glenmore's bowlers were on top throughout and continued to pick up wickets in clusters. Hayat also took two in an over, the first of which was thanks to a superb one handed catch from Gaurav at mid wicket.

The only resistance came from Gondal (43) and Saleem (16), but their partnership was ended when Nabeel entered the attack. He found a probing line and length which tested the batsmen's patience. Saleem obliged by smashing the ball high and long into the safe hands of Maniyar at long on. And when Wasim caught Gondal shortly after it was just a matter of time before the game was wrapped up.

All the bowlers performed well and deserved their wickets. In the end Tarun Jain and Thimal Jayawardhena got some valuable overs under their belts, and Tim was able to bag the final two wickets. United Warriors were all out for 119 and Glenmore had secured an emphatic victory. It was a near perfect performance to get the season started. Hopefully there will be many more in the coming months.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 40w  
for 4 wickets
44
270

(35.0 overs)
    
Alex Storey lbw b M Bajwa 61 6 1 4
Manav Attri ct square leg b M Kahloon 2
Riekert Panther ct keeper b A Cheema 1
Nabeel Ahmed Ayubi lbw b W Noor 43 4 2
Wasim Naqshbandi Not Out  50 2 1
Muhammad Hayat Not Out  69 6 4
Gaurav Maniyar  
Tim Jayawardhena  
Arshdeep Gill  
Kunal Makkar  
Tarun Jain  

United Warriors Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Kahloon7.0061161.008.71
A Cheema6.0040140.006.67
W Gill4.003300.008.25
A Gill1.00900.009.00
W Noor2.0019119.009.50
M Gondal6.004500.007.50
M Bajwa7.0046146.006.57
I Shahi2.001700.008.50

United Warriors Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w  
for 10 wickets
10
119 (20.0 overs)
     
R Bajwa b Makkar 0
A Gill ct Storey b Makkar 0
W Noor ct Storey b Hayat 11
I Shahi ct Maniyar b Hayat 5
M Gondal ct Naqshbandi b Ayubi 43
J Saleem ct Maniyar b Ayubi 16
W Gill ct Storey b Maniyar 14
T Choudhary lbw b Ayubi 3
A Cheema ct Maniyar b Jayawardhena 6
M Bajwa ct Storey b Jayawardhena 9
M Kahloon Not Out  2

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kunal Makkar4.001829.004.50
Muhammad Hayat4.0029214.507.25
Nabeel Ahmed Ayubi4.002438.006.00
Gaurav Maniyar4.0030130.007.50
Tarun Jain2.001200.006.00
Thimal (Tim) Jayawardhena2.00623.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Ahmadiyya
  • Scorer :