Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Blues v Run Ryders on Mon 20 Jun 2016 at 6pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost by 45 runs

Match report On a beautiful spring evening at Inland large the Blues were looking for their third win in a row. Another loss of the toss by the captain (who is now 0-5) put the Run Ryders into bat.

A very tidy first over by the effervescent Jim Irani was supported well by Freddy Bhathena who clean bowled their opener with his first ball. To be continued.....

Our chase of 164 started in blazing fashion with Ryan Jenkinson blasting 12 off the first over. Unfortunately his brief cameo was, well, brief as he was bowled first ball of the second over. Wasim Naqshbandi kept the run rate ticking over as he and Angad Singh were able to move the score to 1-28 off 3 overs. After this their bowlers tightened up and after Wasim was caught for a run a ball 16 Emaad Hasan joined Angad in the middle. Now the score book will not tell the story of these boys partnership. They were sent in by their captain with instructions to spend as much time as they could in the middle which is what they did. They both played very straight and executed some very impressive technical stroke play, much better than a lot of the bush whacking we saw in the first innings. Angad's 18 ball stay and Emaad's 29 ball innings will give both confidence down the road and it won't be long until both are punishing the bad balls that come their way. After Angad was dismissed with a fantastic catch from their Keeper, Syed Hasan joined Emaad for a brief cameo. Two blazing 4's were followed by a little tickle to slip. Enter Matthew Deans who strode out in a purposeful and determined manner. His was the innings of the game, defending the good balls with fantastic technique and punishing anything short or wide. He never looked troubled and scored a team high 28 not out in a fantastic innings. He was well supported by Matt Honywood who joined him after Emaad's dogged innings finally ended. The captain played some classic strokes like the thick outside edge for 4 over the slips and who could forget that pull shot off the toe of the bat straight to mid on. After deciding that his wild swinging was not really the best example for the technically gifted junior members he retired to allow Freddy Bhathena the opportunity to demonstrate to everyone how to play a front foot defensive stroke.
The Blues may not have won this game but the positives from this game were truly astonishing. This intrepid reporter went away with these heartwarming facts from the game.
For the third game in a row the junior bowlers bowled more overs and took more wickets than the senior bowlers.
For the first time this season the junior batsmen spent longer in the middle than the senior batsmen.
For the first time this season a junior batsman top scored in the innings.


Run Ryders Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
163 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Blues Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Blues Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
23w  
for 5 wickets
23
118

(20.0 overs)
    
Angad Singh ct  WK b. Joby 5 18 27.78
Ryan Jenkinson b  Jackson 12 6 2 200
Wasim Naqshbandi ct  Manish 16 17 2 94.12
Emaad Hasan ct  Phillip 3 29 10.34
Sajid Hasan ct  Manish 9 5 2 180.0
Matthew Deans Not Out  28 27 2 103.70
Matt Honywood Retired Not Out  21 15 1 140.0 1
Paramjeet Deol  
Freddy Bhathena Not Out  1 3 33.33
Jim Irani  
Ben Deans  

Run Ryders Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John3.002100.007.00
Jackson3.0016116.005.33
Joby3.0114114.004.67
Praneel2.00600.003.00
Manish3.001829.006.00
Joshi1.00400.004.00
Sundeep2.001700.008.50
Phillip2.00616.003.00
Hossima1.001600.0016.00

  • Umpire :
    Panthers
  • Scorer :