Scorecard

Glenmore Taverners v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Royals on Wed 29 Jun 2016 at 6pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost

Match report The Good, the Bad and the Ugly: a tale of three captains

The good: Ken Beaumont's intoxicating leadership blend of boundless optimism and tactical naivety has inspired friend and foe alike this season. Only Ken would refuse to post more than one man at cow corner to Smudgington on the grounds of 'proper cricket etiquette'. Fortunately Sheshi, Mafaz and Adarsha ignored Ken's plea to 'take your time' and their respective rapid 30s threatened a shock result chasing Tavs imposing 2**. Later as the light and victory faded from Ken's grasp, he belted a defiant 20 to provide one last scare for the enemy.

The bad: Iain Chapman cut a forlorn figure all evening, plagued by a dip in form and troubled by injury. His team's innings was built on powerful knocks from 'run machine' McGrath, Shea, and Sprogg - and supported by the star studded batting line up assembled by Chappers at great expense. And yet, the sight of the yesteryear's chest thumping warrior chuntering quietly at first slip told its own sad story.

The Ugly: Wayne Lingard dragged Tavs over the victory line through sheer force of personality. His fist-clenched antics may have attracted the attention of the fines committee but Lingard put the brakes on Royals reply in the crucial overs with a gutsy bowling display, even wounding Chris Williams in the nether regions. Whether he is your cup of tea or not, Lingard resurrected Chapers' play off dream. Respect.

Glenmore Taverners Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 1lb 
for 10 wickets
21
212 (20.0 overs)
     
Terry McGrath Not Out  32
BJ b  Sheshi 17
Iain Chapman b  Sheshi 2
Wayne Lingard lbw  Adarsha 23
Shea Not Out  32
Sprogg Not Out  32
Bijju b  Rashpal 25
Wasim lbw  Chris 0
Smudge ct  Chris 23
Harvey run out  Chris 0
PJ  

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Royals Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adarsha Chowdhury4.0031131.007.75
Sheshi Epur4.0028214.007.00
Rashpal Singh Jaswal4.0048148.0012.00
Mafaz Saeed2.002400.0012.00
Jason Bell2.002400.0012.00
Chris Williams4.0037312.339.25

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Royals Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w  
for 10 wickets
16
183

(18.0 overs)
    
Jason Bell st  Harvey 4
Greg Desbrow ct  Bijju 11
Sheshi Epur Not Out  31
Mafaz Saeed Not Out  34
Chris Williams ct  Lingard 8
Adarsha Chowdhury Not Out  30
Neil Wildgust lbw  Lingard 14
Rajeev Agarwal st  Harvey 9
Ken Beaumont ct  Harvey 22
Rashpal Singh Jaswal ct  Harvey 0
Steven Schunker Not Out  0

Glenmore Taverners Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bijju4.00010.000.00
Richard Harvey3.00040.000.00
Shea2.00000.000.00
Sprogg3.00000.000.00
Wasim2.00000.000.00
Wayne4.00020.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Blades XI
  • Scorer :