Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI v Kanata Panthers II on Sat 17 Sep 2016 at 11am
Glenmore Cricket Club Won 153 runs

Match report Glenmore's 1st XI continued their excellent season with a mammoth victory over Kanata Panthers II. In their last game at Riley Park this Summer Glenmore produced one of their best all round displays in recent years.

Alex Storey won the toss and had no hesitation in batting first. Storey was joined by Tejas Chitre to open the innings and together the pair built one of the team's best opening partnerships of the season. The Kanata bowling was functional rather than particularly dangerous, allowing the batsmen opportunities to rotate the strike and gradually build the total. The only moment of danger came when Storey set off for a suicidal single to mid on. A direct hit would have beaten his despairing dive, but the throw was inches wide of the target. The innings was on the brink of the drinks break when Tejas drove the impressive spinner Razzaq to short cover to end the stand. Tejas may have only made 10 runs, but he had played his part in laying a terrific foundation, putting on 41 for the first wicket...the biggest partnership of the day.

However, any hopes that the solid start would immediately bring about a surge in scoring was dashed as Glenmore lost a glut of wickets in quick succession. Taha (2), Ikbal (7), Jaideep (0) and Manish (0) all came and went without the total improving greatly. 41-0 was soon 66-5, and there was plenty of hard work still to do. Storey was looking in good form, pushing the ball around, playing nice and straight, and occasionally getting the ball to the boundary. He looked to be aggressive against Razzaq, regularly coming down the track to the off spinner. It was a good game of cat and mouse, and Razzaq was unfortunate not to get his man. Twice his teammates let him down by putting down relatively simple chances.

While Storey was riding his luck to reach his first fifty of the season, at the other end Anjan was playing with great assurance. As he's often done when playing well Anjan was patient at the start of his knock, happy to defend, taking 17 balls to get off the mark. Once set he was able to pick off the bowling with precision. He and Storey had put on 38 before the skipper was bowled for 56. But, the innings was back on track and there were plenty of overs remaining.

The rest of the innings could hardly have gone any better. Anjan continued to improve as his innings went on, striking the ball beautifully. He had made an excellent 31 when a top edge went high to the keeper. That brought together Amar Singh and Sandy Sahota. Amar has spent most of the season at the top of the order, working hard to lay a foundation. This time he seemed to revel in the freedom of have runs on the board already. He batted with more freedom than anyone else on the day, elegently lofting a 6 down the ground and then producing the shot of the day...an easy lofted cover drive for four. Sandy was a great partner, running like a hare between the wickets and taking advantage of anything off line. Twice he picked the ball up nicely on the leg side to reach the boundary. Together the pair provided just the injection of initiative that was needed.

By now the scoreboard was ticking over at a lively rate, and even the dismissal of Amar for 29 (from just 20 deliveries) couldn't slow things down. Manjinder came in and smashed two enormous sixes, one hitting the trees half way up at long on. His was a quickfire 14. Sandy made a superb 25 from 22 balls, eventually out on the final ball of the 50th over. By then the total had edged past 200...Glenmore's highest score at Riley for a very long time.

It had been a much improved batting display, despite the collapse in the top order. Storey and Tejas had set things up with their patient opening stand, and Anjan, Amar, Sandy and Manji then punished the tiring bowling attack to accelerate the scoring. It was the perfect blueprint for batting at Riley. Just a pity it had taken until the final game at the ground for things to click.

Chasing 120 at Riley is a stiff challenge against any team. Trying to chase 202 there against Glenmore's bowling attack is as tough as it gets. Glenmore's bowling has been faultless all season long, and once again they clicked perfectly to destroy the Kanata batting order.

Manji Sandhu was sitting on top of the Div 1 bowling stats with 24 wickets before the start of play. All Summer the left arm swinger has consistently taken wickets, but there had been no big haul...until now. On Saturday Manji got his rewards in a big way, knocking over six of Kanata's batsmen to end with the fantastic figures of 6 for 16 from 10 overs. It was another superb display that left the batsmen looking pretty clueless. Maqsood was the first to go, and it always looked likely as his batting technique seemed to consist of little more than swinging and hoping. It was inevitable that Manji would get one through him, and it wasn't long before he'd pegged back his middle stump.

If that clean bowled was something of a gimme, the one Shariq Akhlaq picked up in the next over was anything but. Arif played straight to a ball that was looking to pitch on middle. But it swung late, beat his defensive stroke and crashed into off stump...just about unplayable. Shariq, once again bowling beautifully with the new ball, picked up his second wicket when he got the dangerous Waqas, well caught by Manji at mid-off making good ground to his right. Shariq has never got his just desserts this season, and this was another occasion he could have easily had four or five wickets as he repeatedly beat the bat.

But this was Manji's day with the ball. Finally everything he seemed to try came off. A sharp away swinger took the edge of Uddin's bat and rushed through to Storey behind the stumps. Chughtai was cleaned up with a beauty of a delivery that swung in and then held it's line off the pitch. Another ball that could hardly have been bettered.

By this stage the result of the game was looking pretty much decided. Kanata were on their knees at 18-5 and Glenmore were rampant. In the face of some top quality bowling they had no answer. The Glenmore team was full of energy, loving every second of their domination. Fielders threw themselves around, there was plenty of chat and lots of laughs.

Rameez Razzaq provided some brief resistance, but he was on his way soon enough, beautifully caught by Taha at slip of Manji's bowling. Asim Razzaq was Manji's third victim to be clean bowled. And Haroon Khan was his 6th and final wicket, plumb lbw. 6-16 and a job incredibly well done.

Taha came into the attack and as he's done so often this season he picked up a wicket in his first over. Yet another lbw for the talented wrist spinner who would have surely had many more wickets this Summer had it not been for the excellence and success of the new ball bowlers.

Nine wickets were down, and as has happened so often down the years Anjan Singh was pestering the skipper to have a bowl. For once Storey buckled and allowed Anjan to mark his run up, much to the glee of his teammates. Smiles turned into laughter when his first ball gently swung away, Jalal Uddin had a big swish and the ball flew up and into the safe hands of Amar at point! The boys mobbed Anjan to celebrate his success and the team's win.

Huge congratulations to Manjinder for his wonderful bowling figures, and really to all the team for their excellent all round display. It was a thoroughly enjoyable game, with the team unit gelling perfectly. There were many good performances throughout the line up, and everybody seemed to have a lot of fun together. Hopefully this good form and positive vibe can continue in the final few weeks of the season as the team pushes for promotion.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
22
201

(50.0 overs)
    
Alex Storey b J.Iqbal 56 83 3 67.47 1
Tejas Chitre ct cover b R.Razzaq 10 40 25.00
Taha Lodhi ct mid off b R.Razzaq 2 16 12.50 1
Ikbal Sandhu ct keeper b M.Waqas 7 14 1 50.0
Jaideep Singh ct mid off b R.Razzaq 0 3 0
Manish Angl b M.Waqas 0 2 0
Anjandeep Singh ct keeper b M.Waqas 31 49 2 1 63.27
Amardeep Singh ct long on b Z.Chughtai 29 20 2 1 145.00 1
Sandeep Sahota b Z.Chugthai 25 22 2 113.64
Manjinder Sandhu ct long on b M.Waqas 14 11 2 127.27 1
Shariq Akhlaq Not Out  5 4 125.00

Kanata Panthers II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J.Iqbal10.0037137.003.70
J.Uddin8.013100.003.87
Z.Chugthai10.0043221.504.30
R.Razzaq10.012237.332.20
M.Waqas10.0047411.754.70
Q.Maqsood1.00800.008.00
H.Khan1.001100.0011.00

Kanata Panthers II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w  
for 10 wickets
12
50 (22.0 overs)
     
Q.Maqsood b M.Sandhu 2
M.Waqas ct M.Sandhu b Akhlaq 6
T.Arif b Akhlaq 0
I.Uddin ct Storey b M.Sandhu 3
Z.Chughtai b M.Sandhu 0
R.Razzaq ct Lodhi b M.Sandhu 12
A.Razzaq b M.Sandhu 1
H.Khan lbw b M.Sandhu 0
M.Nafees lbw b Lodhi 1
J.Uddin ct Amar Singh b Anjan Singh 6
J.Iqbal Not Out  5

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manjinder Sandhu10.031662.671.60
Shariq Akhlaq7.0120210.002.86
Taha Lodhi3.0112112.004.00
Anjandeep Singh0.10010.000.00