Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore T20 v Cavaliers I on Sun 28 Jul 2013 at 1.15pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Glenmore managed to sign off their T20 season in some style with a truly amazing victory over Cavaliers I. The win came thanks to an astonishing knock from Iqbal Sandhu, who could not have hit the ball more cleanly.

Having lost to Crown the previous day and thereby losing any chance to make the play-offs, Glenmore arrived at Westwinds somewhat down in the dumps. And as they took the field there was a distinct feeling of simply going through the motions. There was no energy, no great desire and not much confidence. Cavaliers, who had lost only twice this season, immediately took the initiative with Sam playing some big shots early on. Asad had been given the new ball and struck in his second over, dismissing Virk lbw. From that moment on Cavs looked to take the game away from Glenmore, with Sam and Rajul batting extremely well. Both were quickly onto anything loose and all the seamers were given some punishment. Hardeep, Nabeel, Reinhardt and Nadeem Altaf all went wicketless and were quite expensive.
At 10 overs Cavaliers had already reached 100 and things were looking bleak for Glenmore, but the introduction of Iqbal and Sandeep into the attack changed things quickly. Iqqy picked up two wickets. Sam was extremely well taken by Asad at deep square leg, while Rajul was trapped lbw. Sandy has been in good form with the ball and he produced the best spell of the day with his sharply spinning off-spin. None of the batsmen were comfortable against Sandy, who bowled with excellent flight, loop and turn. Jermaine was his first victim, caught by Anjan. Reinhardt then took a skier to get rid of Nayan. And Sandy had his third wicket when he picked up Cyrus, caught by Waseem Altaf at long on. Sandy had bowled like a dream for his 3-21 from four overs.
Hemal and Paul put on 20 in the last few overs, but Glenmore had won the second half of the innings to keep the total down to 174. Still a big target, but certainly better than expected given the situation at 10 overs.
Storey and Iqbal opened the innings for Glenmore, but Storey was soon heading back having gone for 10. The club President tried to loft the ball down the ground but was easily caught at mid-off. One man who doesn't have much trouble in clearing the infield is Iqbal Sandhu, and the big man did so repeatedly today. However, he started off playing perfectly correctly, nudging good balls into gaps and putting away any bad stuff that came his way. At the other end Anjan continued to look in good touch and did the right thing by trying to give Iqbal the strike. When he did attempt a big shot he was caught at extra cover for 22, and Cavaliers must have thought the game was theirs.
Number four for Glenmore today was Gurvinder. The club secretary hasn't played much this summer but he looked in fine form from ball one. His arrival at the crease also brought about a change in tactic from Iqbal. He had got himself in and was seeing the ball well, and so it was time to attack. And once he made that decision Cavaliers had no response. If the bowled it on off stump he smashed it over long off. If they bowled too straight he whipped it over wide long on (twice with an incredible example of Dhoni's helicopter shot). It was an amazing display of ball striking.
So, Cavaliers decided to attack Gurvinder. They brought the field in whenever he was on strike and did their best to keep him there. But, Gurvinder produced one of the great supportive innings. Time and again he worked the ball into gaps to get Iqqy back on strike, he ran like the wind and on two occasions he backed himself and smashed the ball over the tight infield for four. It was a wonderfully smart knock from Gurv, and just what his team needed.
But, it was Iqbal who proved the star. Cavaliers looked genuinely stunned as he repeatedly found the fence and raced to a magnificent century. From having had almost no hope at all, Glenmore cantered to a comfortable victory with an incredible 15 balls still remaining and just two wickets down. Iqqy ended unbeaten on 103, while Gurv was 21 not out.
Although Glenmore did not make the play-offs, they can be satisfied with their efforts in the shortest format of the game, ending with a record of five wins and four defeats.

Cavaliers I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 3lb 
for 6 wickets
9
174 (20.0 overs)
     
Virk lbw  Gul 3
Sam ct  Gul b Sandhu 62
Rajul lbw  Sandhu 41
Cyrus ct  W.Altaf b Sahota 33
Jermaine ct  Singh b Sahota 2
Nayan ct  R.Malan b Sahota 1
Hemal Not Out  13
Paul Not Out  13
Devin  
Vikram  
Ankit  

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hardeep Dhaliwal3.002300.007.67
Asad Gul4.0030130.007.50
Reinhardt Malan2.002600.0013.00
Nabeel Ahmed Ayubi3.003100.0010.33
Nadeem Altaf1.001300.0013.00
Sandeep Sahota4.002137.005.25
Ikbal Sandhu3.0027213.509.00

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore T20 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 3b 5lb 
for 2 wickets
19
175

(17.3 overs)
    
Alex Storey ct  b Rajul 10 1
Ikbal Sandhu Not Out  103 4 9
Anjandeep Singh ct  b Rajul 22 2
Gurvinder Ahuja Not Out  21 1
Nabeel Ahmed Ayubi  
Waseem Altaf  
Reinhardt Malan  
Hardeep Dhaliwal  
Sandeep Sahota  
Asad Gul  
Nadeem Altaf  

Cavaliers I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rajul4.0027213.506.75
Virk3.303300.009.43
Devin3.003300.0011.00
Vikram3.002700.009.00
Ankit2.003000.0015.00
Cyrus2.002500.0012.50

  • Umpire :
    Crown Cobras
  • Scorer :