Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI v CHCC II on Sun 09 Sep 2012 at 11am
Glenmore Cricket Club Won by 18 runs

Match report What a week for Glenmore CC. On monday they were flogged around Inland Small for 500 runs. However, this weekend they bounced back in fantastic fashion to register two wins, which should put them safely in the play-offs. Sunday's win over Canasia Hussainia was once again proof that Glenmore CC has adopted a never-say-die attitude. They might not have the most talented 11 players but they give 100% and fight for each other. Truly the virtues any team should strive for.

For the second day on the bounce Glenmore won the toss thanks to the tardiness of their opponents. And for the second time Jon Bray elected to have a bat first. With Ruwan absent for the first time in two seasons it was Dave Sherjan who partnered Jon. The first over from Furkan was erratic to say the least. It contained 14 deliveries, with 8 wides, but also the wicket of Sherjan, edging through to the keeper.

Following his wayward opening over Furkan soon got into his groove, as did his bowling partner Sharan. Together they found a nagging length, which combined with the shaggy Riley Park outfield made scoring very difficult. Glenmore made life even more difficult for themselves when Alex Storey was run out for 3 attempting to come back for a second.

It was immediately obvious this would be another tough, attritional day of cricket. Glenmore would need to tough it out with the bat in a bid to put a defendable total on the board. In such situations Jon Bray is just the man for the job. They breed them hard in Australia, and the Glenmore skipper was in no mood to give anything away. He was stoical in defence. Time and time again he treated the ball to the fall face of his bat. Occasionally he was able to cut or nurdle a single here and there, but the run rate was never going to be more than pedestrian, with wides contributing far more than anything off the bat. In such tricky conditions to score, the key was to bat 50 overs and eek out as many runs as possible.

Anjan (3) managed to stick around for a fair while with Bray but eventually fell to the nagging medium pace of Asaad. Two balls later and Glenmore were in even more trouble when Ryan Jenkinson was cleaned up by the same bowler. Glenmore were 44-4 and in danger of collapsing.

Thankfully, it was at this time Glenmore produced their best partnership of the day. Anand Gupta was the man who took up the challenge with his captain, and together they put on a crucial 31 runs for the 5th wicket. Anand hasn't had his best season with the club, and he was keen to contribute something against Canasia. And contribute he did. His 13 from 34 balls was a vital knock. He defended well and managed to work the ball into gaps as well as anyone all day. It was great to see the two oldest (significantly) guys in the Glenmore team batting with such assurance and keeping Canasia at bay.

It came as a big surprise following drinks when Jon Bray was finally out. He had got his head down and ground it out for 93 deliveries to make an amazingly patient 21. Sadly for Jon, his 94th delivery (from Asaad) found a faint edge and was pouched by the wicket keeper. It had been a gutsy knock from the skipper and really showed the boys how to go about things at Riley Park.

Jon's departure triggered something of a collapse in the Glenmore middle order however. In the space of three overs Glenmore lost four wickets. The impressive, consistent Asaad (10-2-20-4) picked up his fourth wicket when he removed Anand, lbw for an excellent 13. Sensing an opening, the Canasia skipper brought back his opening bowler Furkan. It proved to be an inspired move as the aggressive youngster knocked over Ali Memon and Martin Muyomba with successive deliveries. Ali was victim to a perfectly pitched yorker while Martin played around a straight one which took out his middle stump.

Understandably Canasia were feeling good at this stage, and no doubt thought the Glenmore innings would be wrapped up in no time. The scoreboard read 85-8 from 34 overs, and few of the fielding team would have predicted they'd be out in the hot sunshine for another 16 overs. But teams should never underestimate the fighting spirit which runs through this Glenmore side. Time and again this season Glenmore has battled hard in desperate circumstances and this was no exception. The hero on this occasion, Brijesh Mohankumar.

Bijju joined Glenmore at the start of the summer and the boys liked him immediately (a beamer to the captain first ball will do that). He has been a great club man throughout the summer; always attending training, coming for post-cricket beers, playing regularly for the Taverners and even doing 12th man duties for Glenmore I. And so he fully deserved his success against Canasia. Bijju came in with lots of pressure on his shoulders but he stood up to everything Canasia could throw at him. With Bobby Gajendra at the other end talking him through things he produced a wonderful rearguard. Bobby and Bijju batted together for seven overs to take the score along to 96 before Bobby (5) snicked one to the keeper.

There were still ten overs remaining when the number 11, Rich Harvey, strode to the centre. He immediately waved away the enthusiastic sledging of Furkan and got down to business. The partnership between Rich and Bijju was one of the highlights of the Glenmore season. It may have only added 14 runs to the total, (though in a low scoring match that was massive) but it kept the Canasia players out in the field for the full 50 overs, wore them down, frustrated them and lifted the spirits of Glenmore. Rich dug in to make 2 from 29 balls. Bijju, who played two lovely shots down the ground, finished unbeaten on 10 from 44 deliveries. His message when he walked off…'Now, let's go and win this game!"

There was some blood lost during the lunch break when Canasia's batsman Anees top edged one into his eye whilst practicing in the nets. There was plenty of claret and it looked for a while as though Anees would have to go to hospital for stitches. A makeshift bandage was cobbled together however and the game restarted with Glenmore itching for wickets.

Martin and Bobby took the new ball, looking to replicate their heroics from the St Johns game. It was Canasia who got off to the better start though as Bhagwant pulled Martin for a six and a four in his second over. A slight change of length soon had the opener in trouble, regularly playing and missing outside off. At the other end (the same end) Bobby picked up the first wicket of the day, getting an in swinger to strike Furkan's back pad. The fiery youngster didn't want to go but the umpire's finger was raised.

The number three, Kashif, had a bit of trouble with his thigh pad, electing to wear it outside his pants. Still, he managed to whack a four over mid wicket and scamper a few runs during his innings which was eventually brought to an end when he tried to hit Bobby down the ground but only found the safe hands of Martin at mind-on. The left handed Zorawar came in and tried to blunt the Glenmore attack with the same approach he'd seen from the likes of Bray and Bijju. Having fended a short ball off his nose from Martin he wisely put on a helmet and then played the ball with the straightest of bats. He appeared to have plenty of patience and looked set to bat a long time. He'd faced 20 deliveries for one run when Bobby produced arguably the ball of the day; an outrageous slower ball out the back of the hand which completely deceived Zorawar and hit him plumb in front of middle stump. Up went the umpire's finger and the smile on Bobby's face went from ear to ear. Bobby would have been smiling even more had Storey held a skier from Bhagwant in his last over. The chance went begging but Bobby still finished with the excellent figures of 10-1-23-3.

Ali Memon's introduction into the attack maintained the pressure on the Canasia batsmen. His first over was a beauty, conceding just one run, and he was soon celebrating the wicket of Sharan (1). Ali hit a perfect length, squared up the batsman, and the edge looped to Sherjan in the gully.

Bhagwant had seen all his partners come and go and was beginning to get tired. He was keen for the drinks break to come, but Jon Bray wanted a few extra overs before refreshments would be taken. As has happened a few times this season, the ball was thrown to Rich Harvey to bowl the last over before drinks. Irfan was the man on strike and he looked extremely unsettled. And with just three balls remaining before the interval he played the ugliest of hoiks, sending the ball out to Ryan at long on. The bearded Aussie clung onto the catch and drinks were taken with Glenmore well in the ascendancy.

55-5 at drinks meant Glenmore had suddenly become favourites. They only needed four more wickets and the next man to join Bhgawant was in severe discomfort. It was Anees, still struggling with the cut above his eye and wearing a big, impractical bandage under his helmet. However, the big man showed some spirit by facing up to the challenge and managed to hit a boundary to cow corner. He was never going to block and nudge it around, so it came as no surprise when Ali lured him into an attempted big hit, which again landed safely in the grasp of Jenkinson at long on.

Although wickets had been falling regularly, the scoreboard had been ticking along. Bhagwant kept things moving and Ali Memon (2-24), perhaps trying little too hard, suddenly started sending down a barrage of wides. Glenmore had been the fortunate recipients of 43 wides when they batted, and now the extras total was pushing Canasia closer and closer to their target. Just 25 runs were needed while Glenmore were pushing hard for three more wickets.

With the tension building, it was once again Rich Harvey who came to the party. Just as he'd done the previous day against United Warriors, Rich bowled with great flight and variety. Almost every ball seemed to create a chance and with the Canasia batsmen only looking to score on the leg side, the lbw looked a likely candidate. Asaad was the first to go in such a fashion, only half forward and not able to get outside the line.

It was at this stage a storm blew across Riley Park, and boy did it blow! An enormous branch was sent crashing down from the big willow tree at third man and a clean up operation had to be put into effect. The wind was absolutely howling and the batsmen even tried to go off, claiming it was too difficult. But, the umpires kept the sides out in the middle and soon Glenmore were celebrating their 8th wicket. Bhagwant had batted well to make 33 and tried to use the mini-tornado to launch Harvey's in swinger into the freshly manicured flowerbeds. However, he didn't time it and instead sent it soaring to long-on. Ryan Jenkisnon got under it. The ball swirled around as it came down, but Jenko kept his eye firmly on it and took the catch at the second attempt. It was a fantastic piece of fielding and Jenko tore into a sprint of celebration, whizzing past his teammates.

It was now just a matter of time before the final wicket was taken. Gulzeb looked to be anything but a batsmen, and remained stuck on the back foot when playing Richy. His poor technique resulted in Rich (5.2-0-13-4) pinning him on the pad right in front of middle stump. A huge appeal went up, as did the umpire's finger and once again Glenmore had claimed a narrow victory defying the odds. The Glenmore team went into a big group hug, rightly celebrating a fantastic weekend which should book them a place in the play-off semi-final against St Johns.

To win back-to-back games having lost so soundly to Panthers showed remarkable spirit and fortitude. Job Bray batted well to make 20s both days but other than that the top order failed. Therefore, to have batted 50 overs on both occasions and to have posted respectable scores says so much about the lower middle order/tail and the resilience they showed. Anand, Bobby, Bijju and Rich should all be very proud of their contributions with the bat. And once again the Glenmore bowlers all performed extremely well. Rich Harvey was the hero however, finishing the weekend with the combined figures of 12.5-2-35-9 to send him top of the divisions bowling averages!

There is now a week off before Glenmore lock horns with Crown Eagles in the last regular season game of 2012.


Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 43w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
50
111

(49.5 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray ct c wkt b Asaad 21 94 22.34
David Sherjan ct c wkt b Furkan 0 2 0
Alex Storey Run out  3 12 25.00
Anjandeep Singh ct c wkt b Asaad 3 23 13.04
Ryan Jenkinson b b Asaad 0 2 0
Anandaroop Gupta lbw b Asaad 13 34 38.24
Bobby Gajendra ct c wkt b Bhagwant 5 13 38.46
Ali Memon b b Furkan 0 1 0
Martin Muyomba b b Furkan 0 1 0
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar Not Out  10 44 22.73
Richard Harvey ct c & b Murtaza 2 29 6.90

CHCC II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Furkan10.022137.002.10
Sharan9.012300.002.56
Asaad10.022045.002.00
Irfan5.011500.003.00
Bhagwant10.0117117.001.70
Murtaza5.5112112.002.06

CHCC II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
20w  
for 10 wickets
20
93 (31.2 overs)
     
Furkan lbw b Gajendra 1
Bhagwant ct c Jenkinson b Harvey 33
Kashif ct c Muyomba b Gajendra 11
Zorawar lbw b Gajendra 1
Sharan ct c Sherjan b Memon 1
Irfan ct c Jenkinson b Harvey 5
Anees ct c Jenkinson b Memon 7
Asaad lbw b Harvey 5
Gulzeb lbw b Harvey 0
Murtaza Not Out  0
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin Muyomba 10.023300.003.30
Bobby Gajendra10.012337.672.30
Ali Memon6.0224212.004.00
Richard Harvey5.201343.252.44

  • Umpire :
    Kanata Panthers
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI v CHCC II on Sun 09 Sep 2012 at 11am

Storey leaves

Jon cuts

Jon cuts

Jon cuts

Storey pulls

Storey out

Anjan Singh

Anjan defends

Jon defends

Anand defends

Jon Bray

Jon Bray

Jon cuts

Jon drives

Anand & Jon

Jon Bray

Anand defends

Anand defends

Bobby drives

Ali out

Martin out

Bijju defends

Bobby drives

Bijju cuts

Bijju drives

Bijju drives

Bobby

The boys

Bobby & Bijju

Bijju

Bijju defends

Richy defends

Richy leaves

Bijju drives

Rich Harvey

Rich Harvey

Rich defends

Rich Harvey

Bijju cuts