Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI v United Warriors on Sat 08 Sep 2012 at 11am
Glenmore Cricket Club Won by 104 runs

Match report Glenmore CC are proving to be a strong, resilient, tough club this summer. Far from being at their best today, Glenmore dug deep to clinch a vital 6 points to edge them closer to a play-off spot. The win came thanks to Bobby Gajendra, Rich Harvey and a team performance packed full of character.

United Warriors and Glenmore came into the fixture both desperate for a win. United held third place (on 33 points ), with Glenmore one place behind (on 30 points). However, Glenmore showed their commitment to the cause by arriving nice and early to warm up while United only had two players at the ground come 10.45am and so forfeited the toss. With the sun beating down at Inland Small Jon Bray decided to bat first and strode out to the centre with Ruwan by his side. The pair looked in no trouble during the early stages, each playing some elegant, profitable strokes. Ruwan picked Shahab up over mid wicket for six and Jon put away some of his trademark pulls. Their partnership had reached 25 when Ruwan was adjudged out caught behind (the first of 8 catches taken by the keepers during the match) for 18.

Good form is, alas, normally a lot more fleeting than bad form. And so Alex Storey, fresh from a hundred earlier in the week, was furious with himself when he edged a simple catch to Cheema behind the stumps for 14. Following one or two nicely timed boundaries, this was a soft dismissal. This brought the Aussie boys together; Bray and Ryan Jenkinson. They took the total onto 76 when Jon was given out LBW, somewhat harshly, for a well compiled 29.

On what was a perfect day for batting (the sun shining, a quick outfield and an ordinary bowling attack), the Glenmore top order were not making the most of things. And so it continued as guys got in, looked comfortable and then got out. Jenko struggled to find his form or rhythm and edged behind for 5. Anjan Singh (14) went caught and bowled to the off-spin of Muzzafar Malik, while Sandeep edged through to the keeper for just 1 run. Malik was back amongst the wickets when he tempted Anand Gupta down the track, beat him in the flight and had him stumped for 13. Ali Memon (6) hit one memorable pull for four but also edged to the keeper.

All of this left Glenmore in a sorry predicament. 154-8 and seemingly devoid of hope. But, Glenmore is made up of tough, talented cricketers and they weren't beaten yet. With Jon Bray urging his remaining batsmen to dig in and bat to 50 overs, up stepped Bobby Gajendra. The club's vice-President has often shown great care and dependability with the bat in his hands, but this was to be his finest hour. He kept it simple and valued his wicket more than those who'd come before him. He blocked the good balls and scored runs off the not so good balls. Initially he was happy to nudge it around for ones and twos before opening his shoulders later in his innings.

Bobby found a willing ally in Brijesh Mohankumar and together they put on a valuable 35 runs for the 9th wicket. Bijju (8) played straight, ran hard, picked up a few runs and did a great job of supporting Bobby. But, when he fell there were still five overs remaining and Glenmore were still under 200. At this point Bobby turned on the style. The poor bowler was Waqas Noor, who didn't help himself by bowling a number of costly wides. But, it was Bobby's clean hitting which was most costly to Waqas. First Bobby lifted a big six to deep mid-wicket before smashing a four down past long-on. it was fantastic batting and his Glenmore teammates were suddenly cheering, clapping and loving every minute.

Perhaps the biggest cheer came in the final over of the innings though, and it was saved for Rich Harvey. Now, Rich would be the first to tell you he has a limited number of shots in his arsenal, but he's a dependable number 11, more than capable of hanging around. He'd done just that for four overs and clearly he was feeling confident, because off the third ball of the final over he produced something so surprising, so magnificent, so stupendous that it had his teammates out of their seats and going wild. It was…a reverse sweep for four! The crowning moment of a fantastic rearguard from the Glenmore tail.

Thanks to Rich (5 not out) and Bobby's 40 run partnership Glenmore made a respectable 229-9 from their 50 overs. Having been in deep trouble this was a wonderful effort. Bobby was the hero, finishing unbeaten on a fantastic 45, his highest score for Glenmore I.

United Warriors required 230 to win, while only 10 wickets would do for Glenmore. United got off to a quick start with the first over from Ali Memon going for 12 runs. Ali had bowled well at United in their previous encounter and narrowly missed out on a five wicket haul in that game thanks to a missed caught and bowled chance. Lightening was not to strike twice however as Ali (1-30) successfully took a catch off his own bowling to dismiss Imtiaz for a duck. Glenmore had United wobbling shortly afterwards when Bobby (1-25) claimed the wicket of Mahmood for 17. The opener played a wild shot and edged to Storey, who stuck out his right glove to take a sharp catch.

United were 20-2 and the game was in the balance. At this critical juncture it was United who looked to take hold of the situation. Glenmore went flat in the field while Waqas and Faisal batted well to put on 70 runs for the third wicket. Faisal played some impressive shots down the ground off the seamers and Waqas looked rock solid. Bobby and Ali had finished their opening bursts, and Ryan (0-17) and Ruwan (0-16) had each bowled three good overs but hadn't been able to break the partnership. At drinks United were 85-2 and in the driving seat. It was time, once again, for Glenmore to dig deep.

Immediately following drinks the spin twins, Rich Harvey and Sandeep Sahota, were introduced into the attack. And immediately the game changed. Sandy could have had two wickets in his first over as he extracted bounce and turn from the Inland pitch. At the other end Rich relied on subtle changes of pace and flight to defeat the batsmen. He was the first to strike following the drinks break, getting Waqas out LBW for 23. 'Monty' Singh, a controversial member of the United XI, came to the middle and hit two nice fours off Richy, but was soon on his way when he spooned a catch up to Storey off Sandy's bowling. Sandy was getting the ball to do all sorts and even managed to get one to lift and crack Faisal on the bridge of his nose.

Perhaps this blow to the nose resulted in Faisal's eventual dismissal. His batting partner turned a ball to square leg and set off for a single. Faisal was slow to respond, allowing Sandy to run in, pick up and send in a fast, accurate throw to Storey, who completed the run out. This wicket highlighted the change in fortunes since drinks; Glenmore alive and hunting for wickets, United clueless and in a panic. The wheels were well and truly in the process of falling off when Rich bowled probably his worst ball of the day, a slow, short long hop. Every cricketer manages to get out to such filth and today it was the turn of Basil Saeed, who managed to smash the ball straight to Ruwan at square leg. The ball went like a bullet but Ruwan never blinked and took a great catch above his head.

Number 8, Cheema, whacked a couple of boundaries but was out for 10, caught behind off another spitting, jumping delivery from Sandy. It was another excellent spell of bowling from Sandy who finished with figures of 6-1-16-2 and always looked likely to get a wicket. But it was Rich Harvey, the cider-loving Englishman who wrapped things up for Glenmore. First he expertly deceived Bhatti with a beautifully flighted delivery which brought the batsman out of his crease and allowed Storey to claim his first ever stumping. He then provoked Zaman to play an awful shot which went straight up. Bijju, who was lively and energetic in the field all day, got under it and took a well deserved catch.

That left United nine wickets down and with Richy one short of his five-for. He didn't have to wait long to finish the match and get his Michelle. This time he tossed it up, Malik tried to swing for the rope, and the high ball nestled safely in the jubilant hands of Sandy. United were all out for 125, a remarkable collapse having been 85-2 at drinks. The excellent bowling of Sandy and Rich (7.3-2-22-5) had made all the difference. Together the talented twirlers had bowled with great skill, and the United batsmen didn't have the necessary ability to combat them.

This was a massive win for Glenmore, and owed much to their never-say-die attitude. Their lower order, led by Bobby, showed enormous commitment and heart to bat the full fifty overs and get the score up past 200. For the most part Glenmore were solid in the field, and the bowlers did their job. The 6 points won today should go a long way to seeing Glenmore take their rightful place in the play-offs.

Congratulations to Bobby for his top score, and Rich Harvey on his first five wicket haul for the club.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
67w 1b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
71
229

(50.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray lbw b Imtiaz 29 5
Ruwan Thushantha ct wkt b Shahab 18 1 1 1
Alex Storey ct wkt b Faisal 14 3 3 1
Ryan Jenkinson ct wkt b Shahab 5
Anjandeep Singh ct c & b Muzzafar 14 2
Anandaroop Gupta st b Muzzafar 13 2
Sandeep Sahota ct wkt b Waqas 1 1 1
Bobby Gajendra Not Out  45 5 1
Ali Memon ct wkt b Singh 6 1 1
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar ct slips b Basil 8 1
Richard Harvey Not Out  5 1

United Warriors Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Parminder Singh7.0041141.005.86
Shahab9.0056228.006.22
Faisal4.0027127.006.75
Waqas9.0139139.004.33
Imtiaz6.0019119.003.17
Muzzafar10.0131215.503.10
Basil4.01717.001.75
Kamar1.00700.007.00

United Warriors Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 17w  
for 10 wickets
18
125 (28.3 overs)
     
Usman Mahmood ct Storey b Gajendra 17
Imtiaz ct c & b Memon 0
Waqas Noor lbw b Harvey 23
Parminder Singh ct c Storey b Sahota 9
Faisal run out (Sahota/Storey) 37
Basil Saeed ct c Ruwan b Harvey 4
Qamar Zaman ct b Mohankumar b Harvey 2
Muneeb Cheema ct c Storey b Sahota 10
Kamar st Storey b Harvey 2
Muzzafar Malik ct  Sahota b Harvey 3
Shahab Not Out  0

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ali Memon5.0030130.006.00
Bobby Gajendra4.0025125.006.25
Ryan Jenkinson3.001700.005.67
Ruwan Thushantha3.001600.005.33
Richard Harvey7.322254.402.93
Sandeep Sahota6.011628.002.67

  • Umpire :
    CHCC
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI v United Warriors on Sat 08 Sep 2012 at 11am

Ruwan pulls

Jon pulls

Jon cuts

Storey out

Jon defends

Team

Jon pulls

Ryan drives

Jon Bray

Ryan defends

Anjan defends

Ryan out

Anjan cuts

Anand drives

Anand pulls

Anjan defends

Anjan Singh

Sandy out

Bobby leaves

Bobby drives

Anand

Bobby defends

Bobby defends

Bobby

Ryan

Bobby cuts

Ali Memon

Ali pulls

Ali out

Bijju defends

Bijju

Bobby cuts

Bijju cuts

Ryan Jenkinson

Bobby drives

Bobby six

Rich & Bobby

Rich cuts

Rich reverse sweep

Rich & Bobby

Rich & Bobby