Scorecard

Kanata Panthers v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Mon 03 Sep 2012 at 11.30am
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost By 182 Runs

Match report
Cricket is an amazing game. The report this week will be in stark contrast to our last stunner at Riley Park, where the sum total of both teams amounted to only just over 100 runs.

Losing the toss and bowling first, Glenmore was confident that a good showing with the ball under cloudy skies would give us every chance of pushing our claim for a playoff spot with 6 points against Kanata Panthers.

Ali Memon opened up from the Stoney Trail end and found good pace and bounce straight away. In just his second over he twice could have had Nasir Khan's wicket. With consecutive deliveries he created chances. The first was put down at second slip, the second dropped by Alex Storey as he tried to get under a skier. Unfortunately both chances went down and the lusty swings from Nasir continued unabated as each bowler in turn felt the force of Nasir's flashing blade.

Throughout the openers' innings Glenmore had many chances to stop the onslaught, but on this day Nasir rode his luck and maybe innately knew it was his day and he could play with abandon. History was in the making.

Spectators would have been treated to the best spectacle of big hitting ever seen on a Calgary cricket pitch. This was not a pretty innings of fluent cricket shots but an unabashed assault of wanton destruction as ball after ball was smashed, mostly through the legside, for a veritable smorgasbord of cow corner sixes and flicks, pulls and even skied miss hits that still cleared the small Inland boundary.

As each skied chance was put down Nasir seemed to become even more confident, showing open glee at the Glenmore bowlers as the plethora of boundaries continued. First 100, then 150 came and went, and as he neared the 200 mark another chance went begging, but at this point it was all academic. Nothing was going to stop Nasir on this day. A lot of players on days like that can make 100 or even 150, but Nasir wanted more than that. He passed 200, one of the few ever in Alberta cricket, but could there be more???

Sandy tried spin but to no avail, going for 94 from his 10 overs. David Sherjan was amongst the most economical bowlers (10-0-73-1) and managed to pick up his first wicket for the club, having the other Panthers opener Ijaz caught at mid wicket for 66. Ali bowled extremely well without any luck, finishing with 0/68 from his 10 overs. On a day that was not good if you were a bowler Ruwan (0-127) went for his first century with the ball despite bowling reasonably well. Asad Gul chipped in for a wicket, removing the Panthers captain for a duck who must be sorely disappointed on missing out on the action.

Multani came in at number four, and without seeming to do much picked up 111 not out. However, all eyes were on Nasir.

Panthers ended up on 508 for 2, the highest score in C&DCL history by any team. Nasir finally finished with an absolutely stunning 302 not out (off only 137 balls, with 30 fours and 22 sixes), the highest individual score by any player in C&DCL history.

Glenmore left the field for lunch somewhat shocked at how the game had got to that point, but determined to show the sort of backbone they pride themselves on. With virtually no chance of chasing 500 Glenmore wanted to show Panthers what could have been had the day gone a little differently.

Openers Bray and Ruwan got off to a brisk start until Bray edged Sohail through to first slip for 18. Ruwan was then adjudged LBW soon after for 12. This brought together team GB, Alex Storey and David Sherjan. Playing with care but eager to jump on the bad ball the pair began building the best partnership of the season. Together they put on 197 runs before David was finally sent back to the pavilion, adjudged LBW for 101. This was his highest score for the club and the first 100 by a Glenmore player in 50 over cricket for a few years. His chanceless innings was a delight to watch, with the majority of balls humming along the turf between fielders all around the ground. It was an absolute clinic in how to play each ball on its merits. This left Alex on 74 and partnering Anjan, who blasted a fun and fantastic cameo 40 not out in their partnership of 88.

Alex has played cricket for over 20 years but had never scored the elusive ton. Innings in the 90's have been tantalizingly close at times but Alex had begun to think he would never seal the deal. This was by far and away his most measured innings to date with only one low chance being offered to cover in the 60's. He kept the ball on the carpet, playing glorious cover drives, on drives, cuts and glances to every part of the Inland Small ground. He eventually brought up his 100 with a glorious cover drive that saw him down on one knee, rightly enjoying the shot and the fact that he was finally in the happy company of so many batsmen before him. He then continued on to make a statement with 126 not out off only 125 balls. A fantastic score for the plucky vice captain and one that is so well deserved. Now that the seal is broken I know there will be many more to come. A record also for Glenmore to have two batsman make tons in the same game. In fact, there has never been two batsman that have made hundreds in 50 over cricket in the same season before.

Watching both Alex and David play was one of my highlights as captain of Glenmore CC, especially given the circumstances of the game and how easily most teams fold for a low score when faced with such a daunting total. I am so proud of how the team has come together this season after some difficult years of rebuilding, and can truly see the groundwork being laid for the club to go from strength to strength.

Glenmore finished with 326 for 3. An outstanding total that will of course be overshadowed by the Panthers score. However, it will hopefully send a warning that we fight to the end every time and should never be underestimated. So, over 800 runs and 4 centuries with only 5 wickets falling. How do you contrast that with only 116 runs and 20 wickets at Riley Park a few weeks ago and explain with any sense to the average Canadian what cricket is?

Congratulations again to David and Alex for showing such fantastic determination and underscoring what the Glenmore club is all about.

Congratulations also to the Kanata Panthers for the highest ever score, and to Nasir Khan for the highest individual score.

Needing two wins out of our last three games, Glenmore now looks forward to a double header this coming weekend against United Warriors and Canasia Hussania. Despite the loss to Panthers there is a charged and excited feeling about the coming games. Watch out Calgary, Glenmore is here to stay.

Kanata Panthers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 8lb 
for 2 wickets
11
508 (50.0 overs)
     
Nasir Not Out  302
Ijaz ct  Ruwan b Sherjan 66
Shabaz ct  c & b Asad Gul 0
Multani Not Out  111
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ali Memon10.016800.006.80
Bobby Gajendra5.006400.0012.80
Ruwan Thushantha9.0012700.0014.11
Sandeep Sahota10.009400.009.40
David Sherjan10.0073173.007.30
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar3.006500.0021.67
Asad Gul3.0030130.0010.00

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 21w 4b  
for 3 wickets
27
326

(50.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray ct  slip b Sohail 18 3
Ruwan Thushantha lbw  b Sohail 12 2 1
Alex Storey Not Out  126 18
David Sherjan lbw  b Shabaz 101 16 2
Anjandeep Singh Not Out  40 4 2
Anandaroop Gupta  
Sandeep Sahota  
Bobby Gajendra  
Asad Gul   1
Ali Memon  
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar  

Kanata Panthers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shiraz10.012500.002.50
Sohail10.0059229.505.90
Asid5.002700.005.40
Zahid7.005400.007.71
Khan3.002000.006.67
Nasir6.004200.007.00
Asgar4.003000.007.50
Jimmy2.001400.007.00
Shabaz2.0017117.008.50
Ali1.001200.0012.00

  • Umpire :
    Cavaliers III
  • Scorer :