Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Taverners v SCM Royals on Fri 01 Jun 2012 at 6:00 PM
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost by 80 runs

Match report It was a breezy end to the working week that saw the Taverners assemble at the delightful temple of cricket that is Inland Small. Into the eleven came T.C.Pasternak, F.B.J. Wolstenholme and on debut R.W.G. Butler to play the SCM Royals.

SCM Royals had the opportunity to set the target and began with relish reaching 56 before the first wicket fell to Shahid. This after he and Bijju had toiled well, suffering from the small boundaries and a drop or two. Avi chipped in with a clean bowled. This was followed up with Gurvinder who ended with 2-35 and had a few good chances grassed off his probing in-swing. Enter Robertson, who through a combination of filthy bowling and an excellent running catch from the captain Smith took his first wicket off his second ball. Three more followed giving him career best figures of 4-21 off his 4 overs. Anil finished off the Royals with a couple of “help yourself” balls followed by an “off you go” delivery that sent the bails skyward.

Gurvinder and Anand started the reply well. Anand was typically positive with his foot movement and Ahuja always dangerous. Unfortunately, the partnership never had a chance to fully develop as an outrageous LBW appeal was lodged and the umpire seemed to talk himself into raising the finger as Gurvinder turned to run a second. Tony’s onboard Hawkeye obviously needs some calibration. Anand ended up top scoring with 22 including a couple of boundaries. Anil knocked a quick 11 off 7 balls; the rest is actually not worth mentioning. Except perhaps Robertson’s second consecutive run out, Pasternak demonstrating that he has stone feet to match his trademark stone hands as he ignored Alex’s shouts of “come on, come on” in favour of ball watching.

All out for 80 was followed by a trip to the pub and the Taverners are already looking forward to their next game on the 22nd against Jacobs at picturesque Westwinds

SCM Royals Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w  
for 9 wickets
10
160 (18.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Taverners Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar3.002900.009.67
Shahid Rauf Qureshi4.0032132.008.00
Avi Joshi2.0038138.0019.00
Gurvinder Ahuja4.0035217.508.75
Alexander Robertson4.012145.255.25
Anil Joshi1.00515.005.00

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore Taverners Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 7b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
80

(19.0 overs)
    
Gurvinder Ahuja lbw  b Usman 6 6 1 100
Anandaroop Gupta ct  b Manpreet 22 24 2 91.67
Jonathan Smith ct  b Usman 1 4 25.00
Anil Joshi b  b Usman 11 7 1 157.14
BJ Wolstenholme b  b Jasi 4 16 25.00
Rob Butler b  b Manpreet 2 9 22.22
Alexander Robertson Run out  8 17 47.06
Tony Pasternak ct  b Mahit 2 7 28.57
Shahid Rauf Qureshi ct  b Lachie 5 3 1 166.67
Avi Joshi ct  b Mahit 4 2 200
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar Not Out  1 4 25.00

SCM Royals Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sharan3.002000.006.67
Usman3.001434.674.67
Jadu3.001000.003.33
Jasi2.0010110.005.00
Manpreet4.001234.003.00
Mahit3.00924.503.00
Lachie1.00515.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Probably none.....
  • Scorer :
    H. (Moran) Smith