Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore T20 v Patriots on Sun 27 May 2012 at 10am
Glenmore Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Another win for Glenmore T20 against Patriots CC in an exciting game. Inviting Patriots to bat after winning the toss on a chilly morning didn’t helped much as Patriot's batsman Asim provided brisk start to his team. Glenmore's fielding was also not as per the expectation and some dropped catches helped Patriots to score a healthy total of 155 on an unpredictable Westwinds pitch. Iqbal Sandhu once again played an important role in Glenmore's batting and scored match winning 65 runs. Sandeep Sahota provided good support in middle and score valuable 24 runs. It was Nadeem Altaf who held his nerve in the last over and hit the winning shot (a sixer) at long on boundary to win this close game. Team realized that we still need improvement in fielding and keeping the extras to minimum in bowling in order to restrict the other teams to a lower total in future game. Well done Glenmore!

Patriots Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 24w 2lb 
for 8 wickets
27
155 (20.0 overs)
     
Asim ct  Sandeep 57
Waqas ct  Hardeep 17
Umer ct  Hardeep 10
Raman ct  Sandeep 14
Sameer ct  Waseem b Pasha 18
Mustafa ct  Manjinder b Pasha 1
Muneeb ct  Nasir b Sandeep 1
Rameez Not Out  9
Nishant Run out  2
   
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manjinder Sandhu2.002300.0011.50
Muhammad Pasha4.0020210.005.00
Hardeep Dhaliwal4.0040220.0010.00
Ikbal Sandhu4.002100.005.25
Sandeep Sahota4.002939.677.25
Ali Memon2.002000.0010.00

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore T20 Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 17w 6b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
27
159

(19.3 overs)
    
Wasim Naqshbandi Run out  14 1 1
Anjandeep Singh ct  Muneeb 7 1
Ikbal Sandhu Not Out  65 2 4 1
Hardeep Dhaliwal b  Ramiz 1
Nasir Khan b  Ramiz 6 1
Sandeep Sahota lbw  Muneeb 24 3
Muhammad Pasha ct  Muneeb 0
Nadeem Altaf Not Out  14 1 6
Manjinder Sandhu  
Ali Memon  
Usman Alam  

Patriots Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Muneeb4.002137.005.25
Shoaib3.001500.005.00
Ramiz4.0025212.506.25
Mustafa4.003700.009.25
Nishant2.003100.0015.50
Waqas2.002100.0010.50

  • Umpire :
    Islanders
  • Scorer :