Scorecard

Cavaliers III v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sat 16 Jun 2012 at 12pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Won 7 wickets

Match report A fantastic team performance saw Glenmore clinch a comfortable victory over Cavaliers at Inland Small. A disciplined, energetic effort in the field set up the win, allowing the batsmen to take their time and knock off the total with little fuss.

Inland Small is never the most aesthetically pleasing ground but it was looking particularly bad as Glenmore walked out to bowl first. The grass/weeds were impressively long and the ground was completely saturated from the weeks rain. Perhaps the swamp-like nature of the outfield explained why Ryan Jenkinson, Glenmore's hirsute anitipodean all rounder, appeared in the sort of headwear more commonly associated with the Crocodile Hunter!

Martin and Bobby got things under way with the ball, and both immediately hit a nagging line and length. Bobby found his usual inswing while Martin was a constant threat, jagging the ball both ways. It was a tight start from the two openers, but it took a piece of sharp fielding to make the initial breakthrough. Rohin (who went on to make a very effective 67) pushed the ball square on the off side and set off for a single. His partner (Ram) was slow to react as Ali Memon dashed in from point and made an accurate throw to the keeper. The bails were off and poor Ram was yards out.

This was an important breakthrough and just reward for what was a lively, energetic, spirited fielding performance from Glenmore.

The next wicket to fall came as a result of a perfect delivery from Bobby Gajendra. Cavs number three Reinhardt was the victim as Bobby got one to pitch just outside off, nip back between bat and pad and hit off stump. It was a top nut and now Cavaliers were struggling at 29-2.

Enter Ruwan Thushantha, who replaced Martin at the 112th Ave end. Ruwan only bowled two overs and struggled a little with his run up, which caused him to send down a few more wides than he'd have liked. However, in amongst the wides he also produced two beautiful out swingers. The first found the edge of Muzaffar's bat and was safely pouched by Storey behind the stumps. The second produced a big drive from Nayyar, and the ball flew to David Sherjan in the gully who took an excellent, sharp catch.

Glenmore skipper Jon Bray is many things. A leader. A gritty opening batsmen. Perhaps the finest host for a BBQ you could wish for. He is also a canny operator when it comes to judging when to take a drinks break. Oh yes. With Ruwan and Ali struggling to find their rhythm Bray tossed the ball to Rich Harvey. "Last over before drinks", Bray bellowed so both batsmen would hear. Once again the captain had wedged himself firmly in the batsmen's mind. Rich took no time at all in finding a perfect line, length and loop, and managed to extract plenty of bounce. Six balls to the break…would the batsmen show the necessary patience to survive? Short answer…no they didn't. Third ball of the over Wasim Khan attempted an ugly hoik to leg. The ball soared high and handsome out to Ruwan at cow corner. At slip the skipper was yelling for Ruwan to complete his master plan. The team held it's collective breath. Ruwan appeared to have misjudged the flight of the ball, dived forward and took a superb catch. Excellent cricket all round and as Bray wandered off for drinks he looked like the cat who got the cream!

Post-drinks Rich Harvey continued from the Stoney Trail end and bowled like a dream. He had the ball on a string and the Cavaliers batsmen had no answer. Rich maintained a flawless line, attacking off stump, all the while making subtle changes to his flight. Former Glenmore player Sohail couldn't get the ball away and eventually ran out of patience, dancing down the track to Harvey only for the ball to clatter into middle stump. Rich picked up his third wicket a little later when he tempted Javed Nouman into another slog to Ruwan in the deep. His figures of 10-2-16-3 were magnificent and could have been even better had one or two chances been taken off his bowling. The most notable effort came when Rohin smashed the ball straight back over Rich's head. It looked for all the world as though it would smash into the sight screen but Jenkinson raced around from long off and put in an heroic, full-length dive. For a moment the ball was in his fingers but came out as he hit the deck.

Jenko was never too far from the action and was brought into the attack to partner Harvey. Despite a soar neck Ryan produced an excellent six over spell (6-1-18-2) which saw him pick up two wickets. Having started over the wicket the left armer soon switched to around the wicket and had immediate success, trapping Meheran plumb lbw. Next over Jenkinson was celebrating again as Deep mis-timed a pull and spooned the ball up to Ruwan, who took his third catch of the day.

Cavaliers saved their best partnership for the end. Opener Rohin was still there, hitting well down the ground, and was bravely assisted by number 11 Nikhil. Their useful stand of 36 was eventually brought to a close when Muyomba (8.1-2.34-1) returned to the attack and picked up Rohin caught and bowled. With Cavs all out for 120 Glenmore faced a tricky 45 minutes to bat before taking lunch. Despite losing Anand Gupta for a duck, edging to slip off Meheran, Glenmore safely negotiated the remainder of the session without alarm.

Following the break Cavaliers needed to make quick inroads but struggled to threaten the combined talents of Bray and Sherjan. The pair batted patiently and efficiently, waiting for the bowlers to offer up something loose before risking anything too flamboyant. They looked in no trouble at all, so it came as something of a surprise when Dave fell to the slow left arm of Ram for a well crafted 20. The lbw decision perhaps left a little to be desired but Sherjan was on his way back and Glenmore were 58-2.

For many years Jon Bray has been the linchpin of the Glenmore batting unit. He has scored a great many runs for the club and produced many memorable performances. And once again he showed why he is so vital at the top of the order. With a low target to chase Bray was determined to do the hard work himself rather than leave it to his teammates. He quickly decided to adopt a resolute technique, blocking anything straight or threatening. Early on in his innings runs came from nudges and glances into the gaps. As he approached his fifty he was able to unfurl some more extravagant strokes, pulling a series of boundaries off the tiring Cavaliers attack. Storey (8) came and went, and it was left to Ruwan (8 not out) to partner Jon (61 not out) to the finish line. It was a fine run chase and another splendid innings from the Glenmore captain.

There was much for Glenmore to be happy about as they headed merrily to the pub. The opening bowlers were on the money. Rich Harvey and Ryan Jenkinson both produced outstanding spells. The fielders held some good catches. And Jon Bray had batted brilliantly. Most notably though, it had been an excellent team performance. There was a great togetherness amongst the Glenmore ranks and it felt as though the lads were really playing for one another. Special mention to BJ who came and performed 12th man duties, proving himself to be a great club man. If the team can maintain this feeling of unity and spirit throughout the season then many more successes will surely come.

Cavaliers III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
18w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
21
120 (36.1 overs)
     
Ram Run out  8
Rohin ct  c & b Muyomba 67
Reinhardt, G b  b. Gajendra 3
Muzaffar, Mian ct  Storey b Thushantha 1
Nayyar, Sauabh ct  Sherjan b Thushantha 0
Wasim Khan ct  Thushantha b Harvey 3
Sohail, Abdullah b  b Harvey 5
Meheran, Mehta lbw  b Jenkinson 1
Deep ct  Thushantha b Jenkinson 4
Nouman, Javed ct  Thushantha b Harvey 0
Nikhil, Ramesh Not Out  6

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin Muyomba 8.1234134.004.16
Bobby Gajendra7.0023123.003.29
Ali Memon3.001200.004.00
Ruwan Thushantha2.001628.008.00
Richard Harvey10.021635.331.60
Ryan Jenkinson6.011829.003.00

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 23w 2lb 
for 3 wickets
30
123

(31.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray Not Out  61 5
Anandaroop Gupta ct  Meheran 0
David Sherjan lbw  Ram 20 1 1
Alex Storey b  Nouman 8 1
Ruwan Thushantha Not Out  8 3
Anjandeep Singh  
Ryan Jenkinson  
Bobby Gajendra  
Martin Muyomba   1
Ali Memon  
Richard Harvey  

Cavaliers III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Meheran7.0019119.002.71
Nouman8.0019119.002.37
Ram6.002200.003.67
Mazaffar2.001400.007.00
Deep3.002900.009.67
Reinhardt4.001600.004.00
Nayyar1.00400.004.00

  • Umpire :
    Crown Eagles
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of Cavaliers III v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sat 16 Jun 2012 at 12pm

01 Bray Defence vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

02 Bray Defends vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

03 Bray Leg Glance vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

04 Anand Defence vs Cavs.jpg

Anand Gupta

05 Bray Cover Drive vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

06 Bray Cover Drives vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

08 Team Looks On.jpg

Team Looks On

09 Dave Defends vs Cavs.jpg

Dave Sherjan

10 Dave Drives vs Cavs.jpg

Dave Sherjan

11 Dave Tucks vs Cavs.jpg

Dave Sherjan

12 Dave Forward Defence vs Cavs.jpg

Dave Sherjan

13 Ruwan Drives vs Cavs.jpg

Ruwan

14 Bray Cuts vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

15 Ruwan & Bray Running vs Cavs.jpg

Ruwan and Jon

17 Bray Pull vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

18 Bray Flinch vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

19 Bray Bat Raise vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray

20 Bray Walk Off vs Cavs.jpg

Jon Bray