Scorecard

Carib v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 2nd XI on Sat 13 May 2006 at 1200
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost 6 wickets

Match report Extremely tight bowling by Mangat and Sidhu restricted Glenmore to 29 runs off the first 10 overs for the loss of 3 wickets. which fell at 1/1/15. The first extra not being conceeded until the 12th over, A partnership of 37 between veteran Bhandari and McIntyre helped to put Glenmore back into the game. The loss of Bhandari when 62 runs were on the board, then led to the loss of a further 6 wickets for an additional 47 runs .McIntyre having been the supporting batsman having faced 66 balls for his 21 runs in 97 minutes . He was then joined by Joshi, but McIntryre then lost his wicket .score 108/6, Pasternak came in and after scoring a single got a top edge which was snapped up by keeper Simon. With Sing joining Joshi, Glenmore's hopes were that Sing could repeat last years performance against Caribs in which he scored 100. Unfortunately this was not to be. After scoring 4 singles he hit a shot to mid wicket & Cheema took a sharp catch to dismiss Sing, (136/8) Caribs must have felt they could skittle Glenmore out for under 150 runs, as Farley (not known for run making) joined Joshi at the wicket. Joshi then exploded into action, hitting 3 successive 4's off Cheema. Inconsistent bowling by Alfonso(Angelo) added several wides to the score, Farley showing no signs of aggression patiently defended at anything thrown at him. Joshi continued to hammer into the Caribs attack. Paceman Mangat who had already taken 3 wickets returned to the attack, but Joshi still hit out at any ball he could. After a partnership of 51 runs, Farley was bowled by Mangat. Young Vikram Singh then joined Joshi at the wicket, again in a supporting role to Joshi. Joshi continued to attack as the remaining overs where coming to an end. A catch by Richards ending Joshi's innings and that of Glenmore's after 46.4 overs

A solid start of 45 by Rafiq and Jadusinghe, and the lack of a strike bowler again prevented Glenmore from making an early breakthrough, After a mix up between the runners Rafiq was run out. Soon after Pasternak took a good catch behind the stumps to dismiss Jadusinghe off McIntyre. Simon was then quickly out for a duck and Glenmore had some hope. Unfortunately Singh and Seelbalack had other ideas and quickly advanced the score. Despite skipper Joshi changing the bowlers frequently to attempt to make a breakthrough, it was not until Singh made a rash shot to deep mid on and straight to McIntyre's awaiting hands and he was out for a quick 35 runs. Seebalack had until this time played a supportive role to Singh. He was then joined by Angelo Alfonso ( Arthur's brother) and between them the severely attacked Glenmore's bowling. and reached the target off a tremendous 6 from Alfonso and win the match in 34.3 overs Seebalack 37 not out, Alfonso 45 not out. Glenmore used 8 bowlers and conceeded 34 wides

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
202

(0.0 overs)
    
Arthur Affonso Bowled  1
Kelvin Austin Lbw  0
Surendra Bhandari Bowled  26
Vikram Marwaha Bowled  14
Craig McIntyre Bowled  21 1
Sam Monaghan Bowled  4
Anil Joshi Caught  63
Tony Pasternak Caught  1 1
Mike Sing Caught  4
John Farley Bowled  1
Vikram Singh Not Out  0

Carib Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Henry Mangat10.0142410.504.20
Witty Sidhu6.0214114.002.33
Raymond Singh10.0219119.001.90
Mohammed Rafiq10.0238138.003.80
Munib Cheema2.0019119.009.50
Angelo Alfonso6.0128128.004.67
Tattoo Seebalack1.401300.007.80

Carib Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
204 (0.0 overs)
     
Mohammed Rafiq Run out  19
Ron Jadusinghe Caught  27
Donnovan Simon Bowled  0
Raymond Singh Caught  35
Tattoo Seebalack Not Out  37
Angelo Alfonso Not Out  45
Max Richards  
Munib Cheema  
Witty Sidhu  
Mark Simpson  
Henry Mangat  

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kelvin Austin3.002200.007.33
Craig McIntyre9.0042221.004.67
Arthur Affonso2.301500.006.00
Anil Joshi4.003200.008.00
Mike Sing6.002400.004.00
Vikram Singh1.00700.007.00
Vikram Marwaha7.0030130.004.29

  • Umpire :
    Anuraj Gupta
  • Scorer :
    J Farley