Scorecard

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI v St Johns II on Sat 30 Apr 2011 at 12pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost By 4 wickets

Match report For cricketers, there tends to be an almighty gulf between the gleaming hopes and expectations of pre-season and the shivering reality of early season. Dreams of cover drives racing across lush, fast outfields turn to the crisp realization that you have never been able to play the cover drive and attempts to do so will result in injury and/or dismissal.

And so it proved for Glenmore I in their first game of the season. But for a few notable performances, which were almost enough to bring about a win, the team appeared not quite fully thawed. Jonathon Bray’s battling resistance at the top of the order was a lesson in how to bat for long periods. Bobby Gajendra put in a solid all round performance with bat and ball. And Alex Robertson and Parbinder Singh demonstrated their expertise with some highly effective flight and guile. However, too many errors cost Glenmore and St Johns deservedly ran out winners in a closely fought contest at Riley Park.

A cool, grey Calgary day greeted the players of Glenmore I and St Johns II for the opening day of the 2011 season. Jon Bray, freshly elected as skipper, won the toss and decided to have a bat. Moments later he and Anand Gupta were striding out to the middle, whilst their teammates scrambled to locate additional layers to wear. A smartly taken single from the first ball showed some good intent and set the tone for what was a solid opening stand. Neither player looked in any trouble as the bowlers struggled to find their line and length. Wides were easily top scorer when Anand attempted a cut shot. The ball flew to second slip who palmed it up for first slip to complete the dismissal. 27 was on the board and Anand was gone for 6.

This prompted something of a procession as Bray watched partners come and go with an alarmingly high frequency. Storey (3) feathered a catch to the wicketkeeper. Ruwan (6) stuck one down long off’s throat. DeFreitas (0) was undone by the clever leg spin of Sudeepta. Debutant Parbinder Singh also went for a duck, caught in the gully. All the while Bray continued to protect his wicket with a resolve much required from his teammates. He kept his game simple, happy to pick up ones and twos while waiting for the occasional loose ball to dispatch to the fence.

When Wasim Naqshbandi (3) was caught smartly at point and Robertson was run out for 1 Glenmore looked to be in all sorts of trouble at 113-7. Bray brought up his fifty and shared a useful partnership of 34 with Sheraz Khan (10), who was perhaps unfortunate to be given out caught behind in a somewhat unorthodox manner; the square leg umpire appearing to make the decision.

Bray, who was by now hitting the ball sweetly, was in need of an ally. And he found one in the form of Bobby Gajendra. The plan was to bat fifty overs and make a competitive score and together they achieved that. Sensible defense was coupled with some good running and a few lusty blows. The pair put on fifty and took the total past 200. Bobby ended on 29 and the heroic Bray came off to much applause having carried his bat for a fabulous 86.

On a chilly spring day the usual lunchtime sandwich does little to warm the cockles. Enter Trevor DeFreitas and his spicy chicken stew. Hot and hearty (the stew, not Trev), it was the absolute business and a definite A+ on the Lunchometer.

Glenmore felt they had a good chance of defending 207, so long as they didn’t concede too many wides and held their catches. Unfortunately, five catches were turfed and the umpires were frequently called upon to stretch their arms. The new ball pairing of Sheraz and Ruwan looked dangerous when attacking the stumps but too often struggled with their lines. St Johns’ opening pair of Dexter and Russell were circumspect in the initial exchanges, happy to keep their wickets in place. When Ruwan did draw Russell into a loose stroke the chance was put down by Storey at second slip.

Gajendra and Fahad Nayyer were soon introduced into the attack in a bid to find a breakthrough. Bobby found a tight line and length and completed 3 maidens in his opening 5 overs. Fahad, meanwhile, picked up the wicket of Russell, well caught by Ruwan at mid off for 10. This brought

the dangerous Sudeepta to the crease and he quickly showed his intentions with a powerful punch over mid on’s head for four.

The youth of Sudeepta and experience of Dexter proved to be an excellent partnership for St Johns, and although Glenmore were able to keep the scoring in check, the wickets failed to come. The game changed when Bray decided to take the pace off the ball by introducing Parbinder and Alex Robertson into the attack. In his first over the softly spoken Scot managed to completely defeat Sudeepta with a magic ball which took middle stump. Sudeepta was gone for a stylish 52 and now it was St Johns’ turn to collapse. And it was Robertson proving to be the inspiration for Glenmore. His stump-to-stump method did the trick with two quick LBWs seeing off Rohit (0) and Vick (0). With Parbinder (1-23 from 10) and Robertson bowling in tandem the pressure was building and wickets looked likely to fall at any moment. Robertson (4-41) picked up his fourth wicket, bowling Jewel for 25, and was unfortunate not to have the obdurate Dexter caught at midwicket.

With all three results still possible going into the final overs it came down to who could hold their nerve when it mattered. Storey had been brought on to replace Parbinder and St Johns had taken their batting Powerplay. Big shots were sure follow. Farook obliged twice off Storey’s gentle off spin, finding Glenmore boundary fielders on both occasions. However, the chances weren’t clung onto and a vital 8 runs were added to the total. This proved fatal for Glenmore and St Johns finished the job by hitting the winning runs in the 49 over. The excellent Dexter finished on 60 not out and became the second opening batsman to carry his bat on the day.

It was an exciting game of cricket with which to start the season and Glenmore will no doubt be looking to build on some excellent individual performances. A little more application with the bat, a little more consistency with the ball, and some catching practice should see to it that Glenmore have a fun, successful season ahead.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
207

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray Not Out  86
Anandaroop Gupta Caught  6
Alex Storey Caught  3
Ruwan Thushantha Caught  6 1
Trevor DeFreitas Bowled  0
Parbinder Singh Caught  0
Wasim Naqshbandi Caught  3
Alexander Robertson Run out  1
Shiraz Khan Caught  10
Bobby Gajendra Not Out  29
Fahad Nayyer  

St Johns II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Abid9.0038138.004.22
Vick10.0039219.503.90
Jewel5.0025125.005.00
Sudeepta10.0130215.003.00
Sabeed8.0032132.004.00
Farook6.002200.003.67
Sujeet2.001100.005.50

St Johns II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
208 (0.0 overs)
     
Russel Caught  10
Dexter Not Out  60
Sudeepta Bowled  52
Rohit Lbw  0
Vick Lbw  0
Sabeed Lbw  6
Jewel Bowled  25
Farook Not Out  8
Sujeet  
Abid  
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shiraz Khan6.001500.002.50
Ruwan Thushantha6.001600.002.67
Bobby Gajendra8.332800.003.29
Fahad Nayyer6.0024124.004.00
Parbinder Singh10.0123123.002.30
Alexander Robertson8.0141410.255.13
Alex Storey2.001200.006.00