Scorecard

St Johns II v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sat 29 Sep 2012 at 11am
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost By 8 wickets

Match report 2012 Playoff Report Glenmore vs. St Johns at Inland Small - 29th September

Glenmore has rarely seen a build up to a game like this one. Given the difficulties the club has had over the past 3 seasons working hard to rebuild and capture the atmosphere of fun competitive cricket that was the foundation upon which the club was laid it was a fantastic achievement for us to qualify for the playoffs.
St Johns our opposition having been beaten by us twice this year looked in a focused mood. Glenmore quietly confident and on a 3 game win streak were looking for a strong performance to carry them into the Final against Panthers.
Winning the toss Bray had no hesitation in electing to bat under clear and sunny skies. Ruwan and Bray strode to the middle amid the good wishes of their team mates and the anticipation was almost palpable amongst the team for a good start.
St Johns have been one of the strongest clubs in the league this year due mainly to their excellent bowling and a plan had already been discussed to work hard on keeping their main strikers devoid of wickets and working anything loose through the gaps across the fast and dry inland outfield.
The opening pair started cautiously with the first two overs only going for 3 runs. Ruwan then got stuck into into gear hitting some gorgeous boundaries and lofting the St Johns captain Rohit back over his head for 6 taking 16 runs off the third over. Zeashan at the other end after a maiden in his first over bowled only two bad balls which Bray dispatched to the fence and all of a sudden St John’s was on the back foot with the scorecard 0/27 after 4. Rohit and Zeashan once again tightened up giving nothing away; trying to get the pressure back on the Glenmore batsmen however after 10 overs the score was a comfortable 0/53 and Glenmore was well and truly on top.
This is cricket however and everything can change in a heartbeat. Rohit bowled the 11th over and Ruwan picked him up off his pads for another magnificent 6. The third ball of the over swung in and found a thick inside edge onto the top of Bray’s pads… The raucous appeal was upheld and Bray was gone for 23 and the score read 1/60. Zeashan struck in the next over bowling the dangerous in form Storey for a rare duck. Ruwan however looked to continue his dominant mood hitting Rohit for another 2 boundaries as he and Anjan looked to stabilize the Glenmore innings. Zeashan had other ideas however finding the bonus bounce that bowling from the Stoney Trail end can offer which clipped Anjan's outside edge and ballooned to Rohit at first slip. 3/73 and St Johns were back in the game with a vengeance. With Rohit taking himself out of the attack Faruk looked to build on the pressure of the last 3 destructive overs. Ruwan looked to take Faruk on first ball but misjudged the line and with the off stump knocked back left the field with Glenmore now in some real trouble on 4/74 having lost all their top order batsmen in the space of 14 runs.
Anand and Ryan looked to rebuild the innings and were extremely patient as St Johns found a great line and length. Ryan was the aggressor with a couple of lovely boundaries while Anand was watchful in defense happy to work the ball around with lots of overs available.
Sabeel came into the attack with his off spin and had almost immediate success getting extra bounce from the Stoney Trail end which unluckily hit Ryan’s elbow and angled back down onto middle stump. 5/98 and the 25 run partnership was at an end. Sandeep came in to join Anand and straight away looked like he was at his most comfortable this season. Sandy and Anand looked to just pick up the singles and stay at the crease. Faruk put together 3 maidens in a row with Sabeel finding ridiculous bounce at times even eluding the keeper for 5 wide’s over his head. Anand who had patiently worked through 30 deliveries for 4 was cleaned up by a quicker one from Sabeel and at 6/108 Glenmore were really in deep trouble.
Bobby has played some outstanding rearguard actions this year sometimes with the middle order and sometimes with the tail. It was now that Bobby partnered with Sandy to put on 44 the second highest partnership of the innings. Sandy picked off some fantastic boundaries off Rohit who had come back into the attack. Bobby also got in on the act lofting Rohit back down the track for 4. It was just starting to look like Glenmore could really get back into the game when the ball was thrown to Robyn who got one to move back off the seam and Sandy was adjudged LBW again off an inside edge. Some niggle transpired with Sandy staring in disbelief at the umpire and Rohan charging in to give Sandy the big send off from square leg. 7/152 looked a score well below par and Glenmore needed to somehow get to 200 to really have any chance of putting the St Johns batting order under pressure.
Martin joined Bobby but was soon on his way after the ball flicked his shirt and he was given out caught behind for a duck. 8/153 and Bobby could do nothing but stand at the other end as Zeashan brought back into the attack got one through Ali’s defense and trapped him in front LBW for another Glenmore duck. Richy who has been absolutely outstanding as Glenmore’s number 11 sitting on his highest average, joined Bobby to try and guts out the last 16 overs. Alas Richy’s average was to take a big hit with a Yes, No, Wait call leaving him well stranded. Bobby finished on an unbeaten 17 from 26 balls registering his best season for Glenmore with the bat
Glenmore had gone from 0/60 to all out for 159 and despite some of the interesting umpiring really didn’t have the right answers for some very tight spells of bowling from St Johns. Disappointed but definitely not beaten Glenmore got together to try to pull off another gutsy win against the odds as they had so many times this Summer.
Bobby and Martin opened up and despite some tight bowling only managed one chance in the first 8 overs when Arthur edged one through second slip. 0/20 off 8 and even though there were no wickets only a few runs were on the board and the pressure was still firmly on Rohan and Arthur. 17 runs were added in the next two overs with Arthur cutting for consecutive boundaries off Martin and then Rohan hitting Bobby back down the ground to brake the shackles for St Johns and putting them in a great position at 0/37 after 10 in comparison to Glenmore’s 0/53 at the same stage.
Sandeep was introduced from the infamous Stoney Trail end in the hope that he would also be able to find some of that extra bounce and he bowled one of his tightest spells of the season staying on for 10 consecutive overs. Various options were tried at the other end with Ruwan 0/14 from 3, Ali 0/35 from 5 and then Ryan 0/12 from 1 all having a go without success. All the while the St Johns openers were extremely patient defending the good balls, giving nothing away and slowly booking their team a spot in the final. Sandy eventually broke through for a well-deserved wicket when he found some extra bounce outside off stump with the ball getting a bit big for Arthur who cut high to Anjan grabbing a great one handed outstretched catch at gully and was out for by far his highest score for St Johns this season of 45. St Johns were 95 for 1 after 25 overs and well and truly on top. Miracles do happen as we saw earlier this year bowling St Johns out for 52 on Riley Park. Inland Small however is a different story with the super-fast outfield and the small boundaries and relatively consistent pitch. A miracle was definitely needed to snatch this one from the jaws of defeat.
Needing only another 65 for victory Robyn joined Rohan and played extremely well with the only blemish coming when Rohan called, was sent back but didn’t make it as Sandy threw the ball into Storey who completed the run out. 2/101 was there a sniff for Glenmore??
Russell one of St John’s most consistent batsmen came in to join Robyn and apart from a thick outside edge off (Martin 0/41 off 9) that just managed to elude a diving second slip and three probing overs from Richy (0/13 from 4) St John’s never really looked in any trouble as they patiently ticked off the runs to cement themselves a chance against Panthers in the final.
I’m sure everyone in the team was disappointed that we didn’t put up more of a fight and play the tough gutsy cricket we know we can. Given this first playoff experience I’m confident that Glenmore will come back even stronger next season. Ruwan proved again that he has made the opening spot his own and Bray again proved consistent but couldn’t push on from yet another start. Bobby again fought bravely down the order as did Ryan and Sandy. Losing the top order in the space of 13 runs was always going to be hard to come back from.
Martin, Bobby, Ali and Ruwan all bowled well at times but were just unable to penetrate the St John’s lineup. Sandy was the standout, bowling his tightest spell of the year. Unfortunately Richy our best bowler this season didn’t have enough runs to play with when he came on.
As a footnote: St Johns went on to chase down 230 the following day against Panthers hitting a boundary with 9 wickets down off the last ball of the game needing 2 runs to win. Worthy victors of this Division 2 season we congratulate St Johns on proving to be the best team in the league this year.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
24w 6b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
32
159

(34.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray lbw b Rohit 23 32 5 71.88
Ruwan Thushantha b b Faruk 45 34 5 2 132.35
Alex Storey b b Zeashan 0 3 0
Anjandeep Singh ct b Zeashan 1 8 12.50 1
Anandaroop Gupta b b Sabeel 4 40 10.0
Ryan Jenkinson b b Sabeel 18 23 2 78.26
Sandeep Sahota lbw b Robyn 19 32 3 59.38 1
Bobby Gajendra Not Out  17 26 2 65.38
Martin Muyomba ct c wkt keeper b Robyn 0 3 0
Ali Memon lbw b Zeashan 0 3 0
Richard Harvey Run out  1 5 20.0

St Johns II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rohit10.0069169.006.90
Zeashan10.0230310.003.00
Faruk7.0320120.002.86
Sabeel7.0027213.503.86
Robyn1.00522.505.00

St Johns II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
25w 3lb 
for 2 wickets
28
160 (36.4 overs)
     
Arthur ct Anjan b Sandeep 45
Rohan run out Sandeep/Alex 29
Robyn Not Out  27
Russel Not Out  26
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Martin Muyomba 9.014000.004.44
Bobby Gajendra5.011700.003.40
Sandeep Sahota10.0323123.002.30
Ruwan Thushantha3.001400.004.67
Ali Memon5.003500.007.00
Ryan Jenkinson1.001200.0012.00
Richard Harvey3.401300.003.55

  • Umpire :
    TBD
  • Scorer :
 
Photos and video of St Johns II v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sat 29 Sep 2012 at 11am

Jon opens up

Ruwan

Ruwan

Jon Bray

Jon Bray

Ruwan

Ruwan

Jon Bray

Ruwan

Team

Storey

Ruwan

Ruwan

Ryan

Anand

Ryan

Ryan

Ryan

Anand

Anand

Sandeep

Anand

Sandeep

Bobby

Bobby

Sandeep

Bobby

Bobby

Bobby

Sandeep

Sandeep

Martin

Bobby

Huddle

Play and miss

Bobby

Play and miss

Martin

Sandeep

Walking off

Sandeep

Martin

Ruwan

Ruwan

Ruwan

Sandeep

Martin

Martin

Ali Memon

Rich