Scorecard

St Johns II v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sat 06 Aug 2011 at 12pm
Glenmore Cricket Club Won

Match report A complete cricketing performance saw Glenmore take their revenge on St Johns II at Inland Small on Saturday. Following a poor showing in their last game, Glenmore were able to show their class in all departments, brushing St Johns aside by 111 runs.

It was something of a new look side for Glenmore this week. Stalwarts Bray and DeFreitas were enjoying the turf wickets of Edmonton, so season’s debuts were handed to Gurvinder Ahuja and Ali Memon, whilst Anand Gupta made a welcome return following a month away. A change of personnel was accompanied by a reshuffle of the batting order. And so having won the toss it was skipper-for-the-day Storey and the big hitting Nasir Khan who went out to face the new ball. The instructions for the team were to be positive and take the attack to the opposition, and so it proved as Storey pulled the second ball for four, and shortly afterwards Nasir clubbed a huge six over midwicket. Both batsmen had some early fortune when they each sent the ball soaring skywards only for the expectant fieldsmen to fumble their attempts. This very much set the pattern for St Johns, whose catching and ground fielding was appalling throughout the day.

Glenmore had raced to 51 in 7 overs when Nasir was caught for a fluent 23 (made from only 17 balls). It had been a good start to innings and had certainly put St Johns on the back foot. However, the introduction of Rajesh and Ranjit into the attack saw St Johns regain some control. Rajesh in particular bowled with great skill and accuracy, and was unfortunate not to come away with more than a solitary wicket (Burhan snicking behind for 11). The run rate slowed a great deal in this period and at drinks Glenmore were 112 for 3, with Anjan also back in the hutch for 8. Following the break the spinners came on and scoring again became a little easier. Anand capitalized on anything short or off line, whilst Storey was quick to use his feet and hit down the ground.

Just as Anand (28) was getting into his groove he was dismissed with a sharply spinning leg break from Guarav that came back between his bat and pad. This brought Gurvinder to the middle and he was quickly into his stride, running like a hare and thumping a couple of big sixes. It was an important change of tempo for Glenmore as they moved into the final 15 overs of the innings and looked to build on a solid foundation. Whilst Gurv was launching into the bowling, Storey was finally removed for a patient 67.

From here on in it was all out attack for Glenmore, but in a bid for quick runs wickets continued to fall. Gurvinder (32) attempted one big shot too many and was caught in the deep, and Bobby Gajendra (10) was run out coming back for a tight second. With the scoreboard reading 217-7 and just 6 overs remaining, St Johns could be forgiven for thinking the innings would soon be wrapped up and they’d be chasing a below par total. As it proved, nothing could have been further from the truth as Ruwan and Sheraz set about the bowling. The pair put on 54 in 5 overs to completely change the match. Sheraz (18) batted with great urgency, striking the ball crisply and running hard for every run. But it was Ruwan, playing his most stylish and brutal innings of the season, who most took the eye. He absolutely demolished the bowling, smashing the ball to all parts. Most memorable were three enormous sixes, each played off the front foot, which were pulled miles over deep midwicket. In the midst of his onslaught there was a moment of controversy when Ruwan was given out caught behind only for the square leg umpire to intervene and for the decision to be overturned. St Johns were livid but Ruwan continued to dispatch the bowling at an extraordinary strike rate. He was eventually out for a magnificent 58 from just 24 balls.

Ali was the last man out, bowled first ball, leaving Jon Smith the not out batsman for a characteristically cheeky 4. It had been a beautifully paced innings from Glenmore, who ended up posting a dominant 291.

Despite having a healthy total to defend Glenmore were aware of the strong St Johns batting line up. Earlier in the season St Johns had chased down 207 against Glenmore at Riley Park. The mainstay of that innings had been the experienced, dependable Dexter but he was not to repeat his heroics for a second time. For two overs Bobby gave him all sorts of trouble with his away swingers to the left-hander. The twelfth ball Bobby bowled at him was as close to unplayable as you could see, starting on a leg stump line before swinging sharply to beat the defensive stroke and hit off. It was a superb piece of bowling and gave Glenmore just the start they needed. At the other end Sheraz was bowling every bit as well, combining aggression with accuracy and movement. He too was quickly amongst the wickets, getting one to lift from a length which took the outside edge and was sharply taken by Burhan.

St Johns were in trouble at 20-2 but they were soon back in the game thanks to a counter attacking partnership from Rajesh and Ranjit. Just as they wrestled some control back with the ball earlier, they were now seizing the initiative from Glenmore with some powerful hitting. Rajesh looked particularly dangerous as he took a liking to Bobby’s in swingers, smashing them away to the leg side. Glenmore now needed to take the sting out of the game, and the introduction of Nasir to the attack did just that. He bowled beautifully in an 8 over spell, which went a long way to ending St Johns’ hopes. Everything was on a demanding line and length, and he cleverly changed his flight and pace throughout. He picked up the important wicket of Ranjit (51) LBW with a quicker one and soon after had Rohit smartly caught by Anjan at mid on. At the other end Ruwan picked up the prize scalp of Rajesh, expertly taken by Gurvinder at long on. The ball had snow on it when it came down but Gurv made no mistake.

With the stuffing knocked out of St Johns it was left to Ali Memon to deliver the knock out blow. Encouraged to keep the ball pitched up, he was a constant threat and delivered three extremely well deserved wickets. Ishant was plumb lbw to one which just nipped back off the pitch, and later in the same over Ali had Farooq clean bowled with another beauty. And when Guarav was also cleaned up with a rapid in-ducker the game was all but won for Glenmore. It was an impressive debut for Ali who looks likely to be a fine addition to the club.

Sheraz returned with another fine spell of bowling, which included his second wicket as Adipa chipped to Gurvinder at midwicket for 1. Bobby also returned to the attack and it took him just two deliveries to finish the match as he removed Abid’s middle stump.

St Johns had been blown away for 181 thanks to a sensational bowling and fielding display from Glenmore. All the bowlers put the ball in the right areas, and the fielders were lively, switched on and took their catches. All in all it made for a truly dominant, professional performance. Every player contributed and did their bit, and the attitude throughout was spot on. The hope now will be for Glenmore to replicate this level of performance in the remaining games, which will guarantee them a place in the play-offs.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
291

(0.0 overs)
    
Alex Storey b ABID 67
Nasir Khan ct FAROOQ 23
Burhan Babar ct RAJESH 11 1
Anjandeep Singh lbw RANJIT 8 1
Anandaroop Gupta b GUARAV 28
Gurvinder Ahuja ct ABID 32 2
Bobby Gajendra Run out  10
Ruwan Thushantha b FAROOQ 58
Shiraz Khan b FAROOQ 18
Jonathan Smith Not Out  4
Ali Memon b FAROOQ 0

St Johns II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
ABID10.0043221.504.30
FAROOQ8.0061415.257.62
RAJESH9.0049149.005.44
RANJIT9.0147223.505.22
GUARAV6.0041141.006.83
SABEEL7.004000.005.71

St Johns II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
181 (0.0 overs)
     
RUSSELL ct SHERAZ 6
DEXTER b BOBBY 0
RAJESH ct RUWAN 44
RANJIT lbw NASIR 51
ROHIT ct NASIR 2
ISHANT lbw ALI 17
FAROOQ b ALI 13
ADIPA ct SHERAZ 1
GUARAV b ALI 10
SABEEL Not Out  8
ABID b BOBBY 1

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shiraz Khan10.0122211.002.20
Bobby Gajendra7.2151225.506.95
Nasir Khan8.0123211.502.88
Ruwan Thushantha5.0033133.006.60
Ali Memon6.0032310.675.33

  • Umpire :
    Crown III
  • Scorer :
    Heather Moran