Scorecard

Crown III v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sun 04 Sep 2011 at 11 am
Glenmore Cricket Club Won By 61 Runs

Match report It’s lovely to see such glorious weather this late in the season and Sunday at Riley Park was no exception. Crown III due to their tardy appearance at the ground, despite interesting tales directed at the umpires about their imaginary 7th player lost the toss and so the Glenmore captain was quick to strap on the pads.

Cricket is a harsh mistress and any top order batsman will tell you about the joy and heartache of waiting for a full week then strolling to the wicket full of enthusiasm and anticipation only to fall quickly to one of those unplayable balls or in the case of playing in Calgary an umpiring shocker or as Bray discovered the vagaries of the Riley Park pitch. The usual solid opening gone to a half tracking mully grubber Glenmore were already behind the 8 ball. Nasir also went quickly after only a couple of lusty blows and the bench held their collective breath as so many times this season 2 wickets can bring 6.

Under some pressure at 2/25 Burhan and Alex Storey set about building a partnership and despite a real scare on 4 when Storey hit one straight to a closish mid-wicket which went to ground just as quickly, Alex set about building his innings of the season. Burhan batted in his usual self-assured and patient manner and was unfortunate to get one of those afore mentioned umpiring shockers being at the wrong end of a leg side LBW for a handy 16. Their partnership of 25 gave some life to the innings but at 3/50 there was still a lot of work to do.

Enter the Glenmore curse of 2011 aka the wicket flurry. Anand who looked super solid, Trevor the usual Glenmore stalwart of seasons past and Kamaal looking to build on some good G2 performances all went quickly as 4/58, 5/60 and then 6/60 got etched into the score book. Now in dire straits Alex needed a partner and once again Bobby showed the kind of patience and understanding of the situation that he had shown in the first game of the season with his top score of 36. This time around his result was only 5 runs but made over a painstaking 51 balls with Storey doing the heavy lifting in the scoring department. By the time Gajendra left the wicket 47 valuable runs had been added and at 7/107 Glenmore had a chance to post something defendable.

Throughout the innings Storey batted with remarkable patience hitting out rarely with a lone boundary and a 3 standing out amongst a myriad of singles and doubles. Batting now with Ruwan the pair put on an additional 32 before Storey's fantastic innings came to an end on 58 from 106 balls of steady crucial team batting. No doubt one of the big differences between the two teams was this knock and some bowling heroics (details to come).

Ruwan and Alex Robertson (aka Robo) then added another 35 runs for the last wicket with Robo stoically adding 2 not out off 30 balls. Ruwan fell in the last over for a cameo 38 hitting the most boundaries of any batsman with 2 fours and a maximum.

At 174 Glenmore now had a good chance of really applying pressure to the underperforming Crown team.

Crown started well with Hemal taking on Bobby's inswing and hitting some lusty strokes down the ground putting some real pressure on the opening bowler. Bobby kept his composure and unbeknown to him was about to bowl the over of his life.

He definitely would not have thought this over would end so well when Hemal lofted the first ball back over the ropes, but a mere 2 balls later it all started for Bobby and Glenmore. Advancing down the track for a repeat of the first ball Hemal missed and Trevor dropped the ball and scrambled to flick it back onto the stumps and complete the stumping. Unfortunately Hemal did not see things the same way as the umpire but eventually left the field. At 1/30 Crown were certainly not in a lot of trouble only chasing 175 but what was to come next changed that in a heartbeat.

Bobby's next ball to Ali swung in a little but was right on the money and hit the pad half way up the shin to a raucous appeal from Glenmore. The umpire decided quickly and Bobby had 2 from 2. Almost timed out due to the panicked scramble to don pads and gloves Basim was under immense pressure finding himself surrounded by the Glenmore field in tight for a possible hat trick opportunity and Bobby deciding to pitch it up and try to bowl his way to a first ever 3 from 3. Unfortunately for Bobby his plan failed as Basim got his pad in the way and so the stumps remained undisturbed. One small point however in Bobby's favor was that the ball was perfect and would have removed the middle stump about half way up. The umpire took a long time to lift the finger for the rewarding LBW that had caused Glenmore to collectively scream the loudest appeal the writer has ever heard from the club the whole time he has played.

Bray was the first to get in a celebratory bear hug as the jubilant Glenmore players mobbed the beaming Bobby. Hat tricks are a rare treat and Crown were now 3/30 and decidedly looking more fragile.

Nasir bowled extremely tightly at the other end only giving up 26 runs from his 8 overs and was unlucky not to get a couple of wickets in the book. He unfortunately had one of his wickets downgraded as Bray dove forward to a looping ball only to put it down. Thankfully Apporv the Crown opener was so distraught at his near miss that he ran halfway down the pitch allowing Bray to gather the grassed nut and hurl it into Trev's pads and onto the wicket for a smart run out.

The Crown captain Ahsan coming off a good score the previous week hit a full blooded cover drive straight to Burhan who took a smart chance and one of the last chances for Crown walked away. Bobby now had 4 wickets and deserved 5. Bobby completed the milestone bowling Zain for awesome figures of 5/30.

Alex ROBO Robertson and Ruwan took up the attack with Crown at about the same point Glenmore had been at 6/65. Robo bowled well with only the occasional bad ball being punished by the left handed Kwhaja who was showing some defiance. Ruwan was bowling extremely tightly and has looked a different bowled with the old ball never threatening to bowl anywhere but right in the corridor. Ruwan was extremely unlucky with 3 catches going down behind the wicket from his spell. Robo picked up the plucky Nawan with a beauty that hit the top of middle and Ruwan then finally got some joy bowling Haider leaving only Kwhaja who continued the Crown resistance.

Hit for 2 boundaries including one over the ropes Robo looked to be running out of steam. The wily Scot had other plans however and enticed Kwhaja to go for one too many and cleaned him up for a most satisfying second wicket finishing with 2/38 from his 8 overs.

With only one more wicket remaining Ruwan was again cheated by an over waist high no ball when Salman skied it back to the bowler. With all of Glenmore screaming to him at once having seen Salman saunter down the wicket for an unlikely run it took a few moments for Ruwan to realize that the no ball had been called and eventually ran over to take off the bails. We still don’t know if the confusion had not abated yet but instead of taking them off himself Ruwan handed the ball to Trev to do the honors and with Glenmore players surrounding him Trevor ceremoniously flicked off the bails and Glenmore were home by a handy 61 runs. Ruwan finished with a superb 1/18 from his 8.4 overs.

Congrats to Bobby for his first ever Hat Trick and his first 5 wicket haul of the Season. That along with his selfless partnership with Alex definitely wins him man of the match honors. Alex Storey showed his leadership in the team is well founded with a patient and ultimately match winning innings of 58.

Congrats guys awesome day of cricket with everyone putting in for a great team effort.

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
174

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray Bowled  2 1
Nasir Khan Bowled  11
Burhan Babar Lbw  16 1
Alex Storey Bowled  58
Anandaroop Gupta Bowled  3
Trevor DeFreitas Bowled  0 1
Kamaal Zaidi Lbw  0
Bobby Gajendra Caught  5
Ruwan Thushantha Bowled  38 1
Alexander Robertson Not Out  2
CM (sub) unknown  Did Not Exist

Crown III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ahsan10.0329129.002.90
Ali8.0032216.004.00
Usman8.0036136.004.50
Nuwan5.0018118.003.60
Hemal5.011535.003.00
Apporv3.001100.003.67
Haider7.1014114.001.95
Zain3.001200.004.00

Crown III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
113 (0.0 overs)
     
Hemal Stumped  20
Apporv Run out  6
Ali B. Lbw  0
Basim Lbw  0
Ahsan Caught  2
Kwhaja Bowled  36
Zain Bowled  8
Nawan Bowled  13
Haider Bowled  6
Salman Run out  2
Jawad Not Out  1

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bobby Gajendra8.013056.003.75
Nasir Khan8.002600.003.25
Ruwan Thushantha8.4018118.002.08
Alexander Robertson8.0038219.004.75

  • Umpire :
    St Johns II
  • Scorer :