Scorecard

Chinar Patriots II v Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI on Sat 21 Sep 2013 at 11am
Glenmore Cricket Club Lost By 93 Runs

Match report The top team in the division (Chinar Patriots II) proved too good for Glenmore at Riley Park. They batted with greater patience and skill, and then bowled with far more discipline.
With Jon Bray flying back from the States it was left to Alex Storey to toss up and send Chinar into bat first. Glenmore were soon celebrating as Nathan Parr (playing his last game of the season before flying back to Australia) picked up Raza for a duck. Following that early set back Chinar batted with a patience rarely seen in Division II. Vernon and Jaw were very careful with their stroke play, and were of course hindered by the shaggy Riley outfield.
Following tight opening spells by Parr and Gajendra, the Chinar run rate was helped by Glenmore's high number of wides delivered. While some of them were extremely tight, there can be no excuse for bowling 42 wides! Ali Memon in particular struggled to get his accuracy right, especially against the left handed Jaw.
Following drinks, and with Bray having made it to the ground, Glenmore introduced Rich Harvey and Ryan Jenkinson into the attack. Both bowled extremely well and were able to build up some pressure on the Chinar batters. Vernon was caught by Waseem Altaf at square leg off the bowling of Harvey. The off-spinner was punching the air again shortly after when he deceived Jaw with a flatter one that trapped him dead in front of middle stump. A third wicket fell to Harvey when Chand sent the ball soaring to long-on, where Parr took a smart catch on the boundary.
Once again Harvey barely bowled a bad ball in his spell, but he was put under some pressure by Chinar's number five, Amir. The right-hander immediately set about Richy and three times smashed him into the trees at long-off. Thankfully his onslaught was brought to an end when Jenkinson yet again hit the stumps, this time with a low full toss.
This flurry of wickets in the middle overs had brought Glenmore back into the game, but a solid partnership between Salman (21) and Jundaid (28) again swung things back Chinar's way. The pair picked up singles almost at will, and kept the scoreboard ticking over nicely. Eventually both fell to Parr, with Junaid falling victim to a fabulous catch by Jenkinson in the gully.
Ali Memon came back with a far better spell towards the end of the innings and deservedly picked up the wicket of Misbah. Bijju also came into the attack and bowled better than his figures suggest.
But it was the returning Gajendra who finished things up, grabbing the final two wickets. Shoaib was bowled by a typically accurate, inswinging delivery, while Chiutan was caught in ridiculous fashion by Waseem at cow-corner. The ball appeared to be clearing him but at the last moment he stuck out his right hand, cool as you like, and the ball landed safely in the palm.
Apart from the high number of extras conceded it had been a decent bowling display by Glenmore, but Chinar would have been the happier of the teams having racked up 212 in 48 overs.

It was always going to be tough for Glenmore to chase such a solid total at Riley Park. Unless you are willing to hit the ball over the top it is very difficult to score quickly. Chinar made things tough throughout by having a tight ring field stopping singles from being taken. The pressure was soon on Bray and Storey, with dot balls coming with regularity. Bray fell lbw for 4, which brought in Jenkinson. He and Storey slowly began to knock the ball around a little more easily, but both found it tricky to get on top of the bowlers. Storey (16) was caught behind trying to guide a ball down to third man, and moments later Jenkinson was bowled by Salman's canny off-spin. Georgie Williams came and went too, and Glenmore's chase was very much on the rocks.
Waseem and Reinhardt Malan were at least able to build something of a partnership. While the run rate continued to be slow, they managed to work the ball around and looked pretty comfortable. Waseem cut and pulled with some authority, and Reinhardt was finding the middle of the bat. So it was with some surprise that the big South African was caught on the crease, lbw for 15 from the bowling of Vernon.
Bobby and Waseem also batted sensibly and put on a few runs, but the asking run rate was by now getting out of reach and some shots had to be played. Waseem (35), who had easily looked the best of the Glenmore batters, was caught trying to whack the ball through the leg side. And then Bobby (11) fell on his sword, also out caught trying to be positive.
From then it was just a matter of time before Glenmore were bowled out. Bijju, Ali and Rich all tried to keep Chinar out in the field for as long as possible, but in the end Glenmore were all out in the 44th over.
A run rate of about 2.6 shows how tightly Chinar had bowled, and how difficult Glenmore had found scoring. Perhaps a more solid platform at the top would have given Glenmore a sniff, but there can be no doubts the better team won on the day.
And so with one game left Glenmore must get a win in order to clinch promotion.

Chinar Patriots II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
42w  
for 10 wickets
42
212 (48.0 overs)
     
Vernon ct  W.Altaf b Harvey 19
Raza lbw  b Parr 0
Jaw lbw  b Harvey 24
Chand ct  Parr b Harvey 13
Amir b  Jenkinson 35
Misbah b  Memon 16
Salman ct  Bijju b Parr 21
Jumaid ct  Jenkinson b Parr 28
Saud Not Out  9
Chiutan ct  W.Altaf b Gajendra 0
Shoaib b  Gajendra 0

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Parr9.0131310.333.44
Bobby Gajendra9.0025212.502.78
Ali Memon9.0044144.004.89
Reinhardt Malan1.001200.0012.00
Richard Harvey10.0150316.675.00
Ryan Jenkinson7.0019119.002.71
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar4.002900.007.25

Glenmore Cricket Club Glenmore 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
20w  
for 10 wickets
20
117

(43.3 overs)
    
Jonathan Bray lbw  b Chinton 4
Alex Storey ct  wicketkeper b Shohib 16
Ryan Jenkinson b  Salman 7 1
Waseem Altaf ct  b Saud 35 1 2
George Williams ct  b Shohib 1
Reinhardt Malan lbw  b Vernon 15 1
Bobby Gajendra ct  b Saud 11
Brijesh (Bijju) Mohankumar ct  b Chand 4 1
Nathan Parr ct  b Saud 2 1
Ali Memon lbw  b Chinton 0
Richard Harvey Not Out  1

Chinar Patriots II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Saud10.032036.672.00
Chinton10.0020210.002.00
Shoaib7.001427.002.00
Salman10.0038138.003.80
Chand6.3020120.003.08
Vernon1.00515.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Crown Cobras
  • Scorer :